No photo available. Represent Marva Whitney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 78,942 this week

Marva Whitney (1944–2012)

Marva Whitney was born on May 1, 1944 in Kansas City, Kansas, USA as Marva Ann Manning. She died on December 22, 2012 in Kansas City. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 112 people
created 01 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marva Whitney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2014 Second Coming (performer: "I Am What I Am") / (writer: "I Am What I Am" - as Whitney)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2013 The Power of Soul (Documentary)
Herself
 2008 The Night James Brown Saved Boston (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 2003 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- James Brown: Soul Survivor (2003) ... Herself
 1969-1970 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Soul Singer / Herself - Vocalist
- Episode #9.98 (1970) ... Herself - Soul Singer
- Episode #9.17 (1969) ... Herself - Vocalist
 1968-1969 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.8 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode #3.229 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode #3.224 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode #3.91 (1969) ... Herself
- Episode #3.61 (1968) ... Herself
 1969 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.15 (1969) ... Herself
 1969 Allen Ludden's Gallery (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.14 (1969) ... Herself
 1969 Playboy After Dark (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.17 (1969) ... Herself
 1968 American Bandstand (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #11.20 (1968) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Herself - In Memoriam
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She began singing professionally as a member of the Manning Gospel Singers. She also sang with the Alma Whitney Singers and an R&B group, Tommy & the Derby's. See more »

Nickname:

Soul Sister Number 1

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page