Top 5000
Down 103 this week

Robert Pattinson

Robert Douglas Thomas Pattinson was born May 13, 1986 in London, England, to Clare (Charlton), who worked at a modeling agency, and Richard Pattinson, a vintage car importer. He enjoys music and plays both the guitar and piano. When Robert was fifteen, he started acting in amateur plays with the Barnes Theatre Company. Afterward, he took screen ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Pattinson? Add or change photos

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 27 Nov 2011
a list of 22 people
created 28 Aug 2012
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jun 2013
a list of 31 people
created 21 Oct 2013
a list of 28 people
created 30 Oct 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Pattinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

29 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (73 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for "Dior Homme, Eau for Men" men's cologne. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 12 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.T. Pattinson | R. Pattinson | Robert Thomas Pattinson | Rob Pattinson


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything has become more intense for six months, since 'Twilight' was released. It's hard to handle what's happening to me. I don't have the necessary hindsight, even if only to find a way out to this situation. But this celebrity thing, you can't fight it, it's useless, you can't avoid it. When it's not something you desired during your whole life, or something you don't aspire to, you're free... See more »


Splits his time residing between London, UK where his family is from and Los Angeles, CA. See more »


Thick eyebrows See more »


R-Pattz See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Can you score 100% in this RPatz quiz? cottinghamster
Dating Twigs for sure pinkbabex
Star meter startwith
Discuss Robert Pattinson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page