No photo available. Represent Ming Yao? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 42,434 this week

Ming Yao (II)

Ming Yao was born on September 12, 1980 in Shanghai, China. He is an actor, known for Linsanity (2013), Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad (2004) and The Year of the Yao (2004). He has been married to Ye Li since August 6, 2007. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 12 Apr 2012
a list of 40 people
created 09 Dec 2013
a list of 79 people
created 09 Jul 2014
a list of 12 people
created 03 Aug 2015
list image
a list of 8 people
created 6 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ming Yao's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Linsanity Himself - Interviewee
The Year of the Yao
Nash Himself


Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2013 Amazing
 2009 The Magic Aster (voice)
 2004 South Park (TV Series)
- You Got F'd in the A (2004) ... Yao (voice, as Yao)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Reebok shoe commercials in China. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yao Ming | Yao


7' 5½" (2.27 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fortune cookies are a good idea. If the message is positive, it can make your day a little better. See more »


Yao suffered two major foot injuries while playing basketball in The Chinese Basketball Association. These injuries were similar to the two that Cleveland Cavaliers Center Zydrunas Ilgauskus suffered, and too injuries that former Portland Trailblazers Center Arvydas Sabonis suffered. See more »


His height See more »


100 See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Stuffed by lil nate tjs0926
looks like it will be a good movie btrue2urself215
colin pine winner_T11
Something I want to say as a Chinese kevinchengxin
I know he's not an actor... BUT... DavisReynolds77
Not Tallest Basketball ever culayta
Discuss Ming Yao on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page