STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,660 this week

Matthew Bellamy (I)


Matthew Bellamy was born in Cambridge and grew up for much of his life in Devon. While attending school there, he decided to turn to music and, after going through a number of band lineups, finally came to the one that is today known as Muse. Matt's fellow band members are Chris Wolstenholme (Bass) and Dominic Howard (Drums). He is a very talented... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Matthew Bellamy? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 144 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 03 Feb 2014
 
a list of 99 people
created 20 May 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Bellamy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2015 Pitch Perfect 2 (writer: "Uprising" - as Matthew James Bellamy)
 2014/IV Ouija (Short) (writer: "The 2nd Law: Isolated System", "Follow Me")
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- After Office (2014) ... (writer: "Madness" - uncredited)
 2014 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 3 (2014) ... (writer: "Uprising")
 2013 Pride & Prejudice & Zombies (Short) (writer: "Madness")
 2013 World War Z (writer: "The 2nd Law: Isolated System", "Follow Me")
 2013 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Battles, Part 1 (2013) ... (writer: "Uprising" - uncredited)
 2013 Countryfile (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Golden Valley (2013) ... (writer: "Starlight" - uncredited)
 2012 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Daniel Craig/Muse (2012) ... (writer: "Madness", "Panic Station")
 2012 Accused (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tracie's Story (2012) ... (writer: "Bliss" - uncredited)
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Performance Show: Week Four (2012) ... (writer: "Time Is Running Out")
 2011 The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Uprising")
 2010 The Tourist (writer: "Starlight" - as Matthew James Bellamy)
 2010 The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (TV Special) (writer: "Call Me Uprising")
  T in the Park 2010 (TV Series) (1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Highlights (2010) ... ("Time Is Running Out")
- Muse/Calvin Harris (2010) ... (writer: "Supermassive Black Hole", "Map Of The Problematique", "New Born", "Hysteria")
 2010 The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (writer: "Neutron Star Collision (Love Is Forever)")
 2010 Doctor Who Confidential (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eyes Wide Open (2010) ... (writer: "Uprising" - uncredited)
 2009 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- New Year's Eve Special (2009) ... (writer: "Uprising")
- Christmas Special (2009) ... (writer: "Uprising")
 2009 The Twilight Saga: New Moon (writer: "I Belong To You (New Moon Remix)")
 2009 The Well (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- She's Coming (2009) ... (writer: "Uprising")
 2009 Later with Jools Holland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #35.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Uprising", "Undisclosed Desires", "United States Of Eurasia")
 2009 Guitar Hero 5 (Video Game) (writer: "Plug in Baby")
 2009/I The International (writer: "The International End Title")
 2008/I Twilight (writer: "Supermassive Black Hole" - as Matthew James Bellamy)
 2008 Hangar No. 5 (Short) (writer: "Assassin")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "Knights of Cydonia")
 2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Walk Like a Man (2007) ... (writer: "Supermassive Black Hole")
 2007 Jericho (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Day Before (2007) ... (writer: "Starlight")
 2007 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hunted (2007) ... (writer: "Supermassive Black Hole")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (lyrics: "Hysteria")
 2006 Southland Tales (writer: "Blackout")
 2006 Inspector Lewis (TV Movie) ("Hysteria")
 2005 Entourage (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Exodus (2005) ... (lyrics: "Hysteria" - uncredited)
 2004 Millions (lyrics: "Hysteria", "Blackout") / (music: "Hysteria", "Blackout")
 2003 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Election (2003) ... (performer: "Feeling Good")
 2003 High Tension ("New Born")
 2001 Swordfish (writer: "New Born (Paul Oakenfold Mix)")
 2000 Little Nicky (writer: "Cave")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Matt Bellamy | Muse

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love Tom Waits because he's an artist who makes me not afraid to get old, and that's rare. I think it's a rare kind of thing to have that level of wisdom. And his lyrics are just astounding; everything in life is inside his lyrics. See more »

Trivia:

Currently touring Europe: The Resistance tour. See more »

Trademark:

His range of custom built manson guitars known as "Mattocasters" See more »

Nickname:

Matt See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What is the BEST Muse song ever? inmyheart0987
How did you find out about MUSE???? musefreak123
Favourite song on Black Holes And Revelations beckyox
Thom York VS. Matthew Bellamy lex3000_90
Favourite B-Sides ...... godblesscabj
Are Muse Big In the States? MissMovieLuver88
Discuss Matthew Bellamy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page