No photo available. Represent Pave Maijanen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,182,199 this week

Pave Maijanen

Pave Maijanen was born on September 4, 1950 in Finland as Pekka Juhani Maijanen. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pave Maijanen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

He ovat paenneet
He ovat paenneet Soundtrack
(2014)
Musta kissa lumihangella
(1999)
The Eurovision Song Contest
The Eurovision Song Contest Himself - Finnish Entry: 23rd Place
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
  SuomiLOVE (TV Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (performer - 2 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (writer - 2 episodes, 2016 - 2017)
- Episode #3.11 (2017) ... (lyrics: "Elämän nälkä") / (performer: "Elämän nälkä") / (writer: "Elämän nälkä")
- Episode #3.2 (2016) ... (lyrics: "Elämän nälkä") / (performer: "Elämän nälkä") / (writer: "Elämän nälkä")
  Vain elämää (TV Series) (lyrics - 3 episodes, 2015) (writer - 3 episodes, 2015) (performer - 3 episodes, 2015)
- Vain elämää goes Punainen Risti 2 (2015) ... (lyrics: "Jano") / (writer: "Jano")
- Duettojen päivä (2015) ... (lyrics: "Joki ja meri") / (performer: "Joki ja meri", "Etenee") / (writer: "Joki ja meri")
- Pave Maijasen päivä (2015) ... (lyrics: "Jano", "Ikävä", "Elämän nälkä", "Pidä huolta", "Lähtisitkö") / (writer: "Jano", "Ikävä", "Elämän nälkä", "Pidä huolta", "Lähtisitkö")
- Sannin päivä (2015) ... (performer: "Me ei olla enää me")
- Anssi Kelan päivä (2015) ... (performer: "Milla")
 2014 He ovat paenneet (performer: "Lähtisitkö") / (writer: "Lähtisitkö")
 1999-2008 Kesäillan valssi (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 July 2008 (2008) ... (writer: "Kevätvalssi")
- Episode dated 22 June 1999 (1999) ... (writer: "Kevätvalssi")
 2008 Tyttöjen ilta (Short) (arranger: "Levoton Tuhkimo" - as M. Paavonen)
 2002 Jos sais kerran (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... (lyrics: "Kuume" (Fever))
 1999 Enkelin silmin - 10-vuotisjuhlakonsertti (TV Movie) (writer: "Kevätvalssi")
 1999 Musta kissa lumihangella (Documentary) (performer: "Ikävä") / (writer: "Ikävä")
 1992 Veturimiehet heiluttaa (arranger: "Levoton Tuhkimo" - as M. Paavonen)
 1992 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "Yamma yamma") / (writer: "Yamma yamma")
 1992 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1992 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (performer: "Yamma yamma") / (writer: "Yamma yamma")
 1989 Yölinja (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 March 1989 (1989) ... (writer: "High")
  Hittimittari (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1985) (writer - 3 episodes, 1985)
- Episode #2.1 (1985) ... (performer: "Lähtisitkö", "Hyvä haltia") / (writer: "Lähtisitkö", "Hyvä haltia")
- Episode #1.13 (1985) ... (performer: "Lähtisitkö") / (writer: "Lähtisitkö")
- Episode #1.9 (1985) ... (performer: "Lähtisitkö") / (writer: "Lähtisitkö")
 1984 Eurovision laulukilpailu 1984 - Suomen karsinta (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Laulu maailmalle") / (writer: "Laulu maailmalle")
 1981 Iltatähti (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 April 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "Pidä huolta")
 1977 Pelin henki (Documentary short) (writer: "High", "Night Funk")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paavo Maijanen | Pekka Juhani Maijanen | Paradise
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page