Down 76,728 this week

Giovannie Espiritu (I)

Giovannie Espiritu was born on December 20, 1979 in Manila, Philippines as Giovannie Anne Cabangis-Espiritu. She is an actress and producer, known for Bones (2005), Gilmore Girls (2000) and Dyke Central (2015). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Giovannie Espiritu? Add contact information

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 25 Nov 2011
a list of 500 people
created 30 Jun 2012
a list of 14 people
created 25 Dec 2012
a list of 1592 people
created 5 months ago
a list of 8045 people
created 4 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giovannie Espiritu's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Bones Rose Alipo
Gilmore Girls
Dyke Central
ER Med Student Ludlow


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2017/II The Valley (completed)
Ms. Hansen
 2012 Her Path Home (completed)
  Cold Pressed (post-production)
Angela Ruiz
 2016 An Introvert's World (TV Series)
 2015 Unlucky Stars
Amera Flores
 2015 Dyke Central (TV Series)
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Gin
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... Gin
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Gin
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Gin
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Gin
 2014 Read the Signs (Short)
 2014 Hush the Series (TV Series)
Lilou Casas
 2014 Throw Like a Girl (TV Series)
Tweak Brumble
 2013 The American Dream
 2013 American Brawler
 2012 Bert: The Emotion Picture
 2012 Friends of the Bride
 2012/II Nora (Short)
 2012 Will You Marry Me? (Short)
Flower Girl
 2012 Speed Walkers (Short)
Olympic Commissioner Jane O'Kane
 2011 Elevated (Video short)
 2011 You + Me = Us (Short)
Dr. DrewAnn
 2011 Spot Check
 2011 Caos & Consequences
 2010/II Be My Baby (Short)
 2010 Elf & Fairy (Short)
 2010 Catch 21 (Short)
Diamond Rose
 2010 Painted Ladies (Short)
 2009 Baby Amy (Short)
 2009/I Owned
 2009 Veronica's Blog (TV Series)
 2008-2009 EXIT Stage Left (TV Series)
Courtney Nguyen
- Catching a Break (2009) ... Courtney Nguyen
- Change of Policy (2009) ... Courtney Nguyen
- A Wonderful World Act II (2009) ... Courtney Nguyen
- A Wonderful World Act I (2009) ... Courtney Nguyen
- Setting the Stage (2009) ... Courtney Nguyen
 2009 Self-Absorbed (Short)
 2007/I Solitude (Short)
Erin Singleton (as Giovannie Pico)
 2007 Kindred (Short)
Dr. Kelly Chen
 2007 Break a Leg (TV Series)
Janet Janet
- Courting 101 (2007) ... Janet Janet (as Giovannie Pico)
 2007 Brooktown High (Video Game) (voice, as Giovannie Pico)
 2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
- Lorelai? Lorelai? (2007) ... Karen (as Giovannie Pico)
 2007 Bones (TV Series)
Rose Alipo
- The Man in the Cell (2007) ... Rose Alipo (as Giovannie Pico)
 2006 Indiscreet (Short)
Violet Lihim (as Giovannie Pico)
 2006 Phantasy Star Universe (Video Game)
Mirei Mikuna (voice, as Giovannie Pico)
 2006 Kambal: The Twins of Prophecy (TV Movie)
Elizabeth (as Giovannie Pico)
 2005 I Adora You (Short)
Adult Adora (as Giovannie Pico)
 2005 Counting the Days
Jenny Nguyen (as Giovannie Pico)
 2004-2005 ER (TV Series)
Med Student Ludlow
- You Are Here (2005) ... Med Student Ludlow (as Giovannie Pico)
- Alone in a Crowd (2005) ... Med Student Ludlow (as Giovannie Pico)
- Skin (2005) ... Med Student Ludlow (as Giovannie Pico)
- Fear (2004) ... Med Student Ludlow (as Giovannie Pico)
 2004 American Yearbook
Amanda Hunter (as Giovannie Pico)
 2004 Puyo Pop Fever (Video Game)
Additional Voices (English version, voice, as Giovani Pico)
 2003 Tea with Tiffany (Short)
Tiffany (voice, as Giovannie Pico)
 2003 The Shadowlands
Nefan's Slave Girl (as Giovannie Pico)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Giovanni Espiritu | Giovani Pico | Giovannie Pico

Did You Know?


Performing in "The Vagina Monologues" at the Herbst Theater in San Francisco See more »


Cleng Cleng

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
model kngdemnera
a tondo girl in hollywood lifeissweeterat22
Gio. celiaaurora7-1
Discuss Giovannie Espiritu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page