No photo available. Represent Bobby Gillespie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,803 this week

Bobby Gillespie

Bobby Gillespie was born on June 22, 1964 in Glasgow, Scotland. He has been married to Katy England since July 29, 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 55 people
created 22 Jun 2015
 
a list of 140 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Gillespie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Trainspotting
Trainspotting Soundtrack
(1996)
Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)
The World's End
The World's End Soundtrack
(2013)
The Jackal
The Jackal Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
 2016 History of the Euros (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Loaded" - uncredited)
 2015 Freaks of Nature (writer: "It's Alright, It's OK")
 2015 Music for Misfits: The Story of Indie (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Into the Mainstream (2015) ... (writer: "Velocity Girl", "Ivy Ivy Ivy", "Higher Than the Sun", "I'm Losing More Than I'll Ever Have", "Loaded" - uncredited)
 2015/II The Program (writer: "Movin' On Up")
 2015 It's Only Rock 'n' Roll: Rock 'n' Roll at the BBC (TV Movie) (writer: "Rocks")
 2015 The Rezort (lyrics: "Zombie Man") / (music: "Zombie Man")
 2015 The 90s: Ten Years That Changed the World (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Come Together", "Rocks" - uncredited)
 2015 1992 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... (writer: "Movin' On Up" - as Gillespie)
 2015 Shaun the Sheep Movie (writer: "ROCKS")
 2014 Music Nation (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Glasgow: The Outsiders (2014) ... (writer: "Gimme Gimme Teenage Head")
 2014 Elementary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hound of the Cancer Cells (2014) ... (writer: "Walking with the Beast" - uncredited)
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Girls (2014) ... (writer: "Loaded" - uncredited)
 2013 Dom Hemingway (as Gillespie, "Rocks")
 2013 That Music Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2005 vs. 1995 (2013) ... (writer: "Rocks", "Invisible City" - uncredited)
 2013 The World's End ("Loaded")
 2012 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Movin' on Up" - uncredited)
 2011 One Day (writer: "Rocks")
 2011 Movin' on Up (TV Movie) (writer: "Movin' On Up")
 2011 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Adults Only 20 to 1: Naughty Trends (2011) ... (writer: "Rocks" - uncredited)
 2010 Kick-Ass ("Can't Go Back")
 2006 The Second Chance (writer: "MOVIN' ON UP")
 2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (writer: "Loaded" - as Gillespie)
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Movin' on Up")
 2004 9 Songs (performer: "Movin' On Up" (Live)) / (writer: "Movin' On Up" (Live))
 2004 The Football Factory (writer: "Swastika Eyes", "Miss Lucifer" - as B. Gillespie)
 2003 Grand Theft Parsons (writer: "Movin' On Up" - as Robert Gillespie)
 2002 Lone Star State of Mind (writer: "Funky Jam")
 2001 Disco Pigs (writer: "Swastika Eyes- Chemical Brothers Remix")
 2000 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (writer: "Soul Auctioneer")
 2000 Complicity (writer: "Rocks")
 2000 Det nya landet (TV Movie) (writer: "Last Train")
 1999 Human Traffic (writer: "Come Together" - as Gillespie)
 1998 Jidder (Short) (writer: "Get Duffy")
 1998 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alan McGee: The Man Who Discovered Oasis (1998) ... (writer: "Movin' on Up", "Rocks" (uncredited), "Big Jet Plane" (uncredited))
 1998 Head On ("Loaded")
 1998 Heart By-Pass (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "If They Move, Kill 'Em")
 1997 The Jackal (writer: "Star" - as B. Gillespie)
 1997 House of America (writer: "Jailbird")
 1996 Trainspotting (lyrics: "Trainspotting") / (music: "Trainspotting")
 1995 Blue Juice (writer: "Movin' On Up" - as Gillespie)
 1995 Tommy Boy ("Call On Me")
 1994 Airheads (writer: "Rocks")
 1994 Lassie (writer: "Jailbird" - as Bobbie Gillespie)
 1992 Twogether (writer: "Come Together")
 1991 Pyrates (writer: "Loaded")
 1990 A Short Film About Chilling.... (TV Short documentary) (writer: "Come Together" - uncredited)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Primal Scream
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everyone loves you when you've got a hit and when you're on the way down there aren't that many friends around. Value your real friends. It can be a lethal and heartless business. You have to be tough to keep doing it. Follow your heart, be true to yourself, don't do things just for the money and you'll be alright. See more »

Trivia:

He has two sons with his girlfriend Katy England - Wolf (born 2002) and Lux (born October 2004). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page