No photo available. Represent Richard Ashcroft? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,478 this week

Richard Ashcroft (II)

Richard Ashcroft was born on September 11, 1971 in Billinge, Lancashire, England. He has been married to Kate Radley since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Ashcroft? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard Ashcroft.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2013 Rugby League World Cup (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Final: New Zealand v Australia (2013) ... (writer: "History" - uncredited)
 2013 Smash (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Surprise Party (2013) ... (lyrics: "Bitter Sweet Symphony" - uncredited)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #3.45 (2011) ... (performer: "Are You Ready?") / (writer: "Bitter Sweet Symphony", "Are You Ready?")
 2011 The Adjustment Bureau (lyrics: "ARE YOU READY?") / (music: "ARE YOU READY?") / (performer: "FUTURE'S BRIGHT", "ARE YOU READY?") / (writer: "FUTURE'S BRIGHT")
 2009 Misfits (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Lonely Soul" - uncredited)
 2008 Marley & Me (writer: "Rather Be", "Lucky Man" - as Richard Paul Ashcroft)
 2008 Coronation Street (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6813 (2008) ... (writer: "The Drugs Don't Work")
  The Choir: Boys Don't Sing (TV Mini-Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2008) (music - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (lyrics: "The Drugs Don't Work" - uncredited) / (music: "The Drugs Don't Work" - uncredited)
 2007 Hans im Glück (lyrics: "Bittersweet Symphony")
 2005 Danger: Mother-in-Law! (TV Movie) (writer: "Lucky Man")
 2005 The Work of Director Jonathan Glazer (Video documentary) (performer: "A Song For The Lovers") / (writer: "A Song For The Lovers")
 2004 The Girl Next Door (writer: "LUCKY MAN")
 2003 Joan of Arcadia (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Touch Move (2003) ... (performer: "God in the Numbers")
 2002 Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (Video) (writer: "Bitter Sweet Symphony")
 2001 Daria (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Camp Fear (2001) ... (performer: "Money to Burn")
 2001 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 29 January 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "A Song for the Lovers" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 15 January 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "A Song for the Lovers" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 8 January 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "A Song for the Lovers" - uncredited)
 2000 Roswell (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Skin and Bones (2000) ... (performer: "Brave New World")
  CD:UK (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2000) (writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Episode dated 2 September 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "C'mon People (We're Making It Now)") / (writer: "C'mon People (We're Making It Now)")
 2000/I The Beach (writer: "Lonely Soul")
 1999 Cruel Intentions (lyrics: "Bittersweet Symphony") / (performer: "Bittersweet Symphony")
 1998 The Acid House (writer: "On Your Own")
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Grey Skies")
 1995 The Doom Generation (writer: "Already There")
 1993 Sliver ("Star Sail")
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 10 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Verve | Verve

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First child, Sonny Ashcroft, born March 23 2000 with Radley. See more »

Trademark:

Leather Jacket See more »

Nickname:

Mad Richard

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hot!! moviemagic
Great, potential to be the greatest! LeagueCup69
Bitter Sweet Symph james0070
Lucky Man lex3000_90
Unofficial Forum Members tonystarks-aka-ironman
WONDERFULL ARTIST, ROUGH BEAUTY MAN noeud_nord_verseau
Discuss Richard Ashcroft on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page