No photo available. Represent David Sylvian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,184 this week

David Sylvian

David Sylvian was born on February 23, 1958 in Lewisham, Kent, England as David Alan Batt. He was previously married to Ingrid Chavez. See full bio »

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 52 people
created 19 Mar 2012
 
a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Sylvian's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Number 23
The Number 23 Soundtrack
(2007)
Ma che colpa abbiamo noi
(2003)
Anton Corbijn Inside Out
(2012)
Gas, Food Lodging
Gas, Food Lodging Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2012 Anton Corbijn Inside Out (Documentary) (performer: "Red Guitar (Music Video)") / (writer: "Red Guitar (Music Video)")
 2008 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... (writer: "Ghosts" - uncredited)
 2008 Skins (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chris (2008) ... (performer: "Forbidden Colours" - uncredited)
 2007 The Number 23 (writer: "The Banality of Evil")
 2006/I Babel (performer: "World Citizen-I Won't Be Disappointed" - uncredited)
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Quiet Life")
  Parashat Ha-Shavua (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Toldot (2006) ... (performer: "Blemish", "Late Night Shopping") / (writer: "Blemish", "Late Night Shopping")
 2005 The Work of Director Anton Corbijn (Video documentary) (performer: "Red Guitar") / (writer: "Red Guitar")
 2003 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lady Heather's Box (2003) ... (performer: "Darkest Dreaming" - uncredited)
 2003 Ma che colpa abbiamo noi (performer: "Darkest Dreaming") / (writer: "Darkest Dreaming")
 2000 Jam (TV Series) (performer: "Bringing Down The Light")
  La Femme Nikita (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1999) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- Playing with Fire (1999) ... (performer: "Thalheim" - uncredited) / (writer: "Thalheim" - uncredited)
 1992 Gas, Food Lodging (writer: "Fall in Love With Me")
 1989 Valentina (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Caduta angeli (1989) ... (performer: "When Poets Dreamed of Angels")
 1983 Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (performer: "Forbidden Colours" - uncredited)
 1982 Identification of a Woman (writer: "Sons of Pioneers" - as D. Syivian)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for TIAA Cref (singing voice), 2004. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »


Alternate Names:

Japan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think of SamadhiSound as being global, and not necessarily based in the States. It's stretched between the States, Europe, and Japan. I think nowadays it doesn't really matter where we are physically located. We create our own culture around us to a large extent, whether it's what we're listening to, what we're watching, what we're reading - it can have very little to do with one's immediate ... See more »

Trivia:

He was very influenced by (and often compared by music critics to) David Bowie, not least because of his androgynous attractiveness. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I was just listening to Japan... Aero_Dynamik
I'm Related To Him markthechav
Looking for a ticket for the gig in BRUSSELS betten-laura
Discuss David Sylvian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page