No photo available. Represent Ernie Isley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,594 this week

Ernie Isley

Ernie Isley was born on March 7, 1952 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA as Ernest Isley. He is married to Tracy. They have one child. See full bio »

Director's Trademarks: A Guide to the Films of Luc Besson

From his breathtaking visuals to his comic-book influences in movies such as Lucy and The Fifth Element, take a closer look at the trademarks of Luc Besson's directorial style.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernie Isley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wolf of Wall Street
(2013)
Superbad
Superbad Soundtrack
(2007)
22 Jump Street
22 Jump Street Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (45 credits)
 2017 Sandy Wexler (writer: "Hip Hop Hooray")
 2016 Boo! A Madea Halloween (writer: "Big Poppa")
 2016 Bridget Jones's Baby (writer: "That Lady, Pts. 1& 2" - as Ernest Isley)
 2016 The Brooklyn Banker (writer: "Who's That Lady?")
 2016 Dirty Grandpa (writer: "It Was a Good Day" - as Ernest Isley)
 2016 How to Be Single (writer: "i")
 2015/I The Intern (writer: "i")
 2015 Dope (writer: "Hip Hip Hooray")
 2014 Love, Rosie (writer: "Hip Hop Hooray")
 2014 Sex Tape (writer: "It Was A Good Day")
 2014 Think Like a Man Too (writer: "Between the Sheets")
 2014 22 Jump Street (writer: "Drop Girl")
 2014 Ride Along (writer: "It Was A Good Day")
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street (writer: "Hip Hop Hooray")
 2013/I The Heat (writer: "Fight the Power (Part 1 & 2)")
 2013 In a World... (writer: "It Was A Good Day" - as Ernest Isley)
 2012 What to Expect When You're Expecting (writer: "Big Poppa" - as Ernest Isley)
 2009 Notorious (writer: "Big Poppa")
 2008 Pineapple Express (writer: "Tha Crossroads")
 2007 Superbad (writer: "Big Poppa")
 2007 Norbit (writer: "Between the Sheets" - as Ernest Isley)
 2007 Code Name: The Cleaner (writer: "That Lady" - as Ernest Isley)
 2007 Freedom Writers ("Hip Hop Hooray")
 2006 The Sentinel (writer: "Fight the Power, Part 1")
 2006 ATL (writer: "At Your Best (You Are Love)")
 2005/I Just Friends (writer: "Hip Hop Hooray" - as Ernest Isley)
 2005 Rebound (writer: "Take Me to the Next Phase (Part 1 & 2) (Ignorants featuring Dead Rabbits)")
 2004/I Taxi (writer: "Fight the Power")
 2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (writer: "That Lady" - as Ernest Isley)
 2003 Radio (writer: "That Lady" (1964))
 2003 Old School (performer: "Down Low (Nobody Has To Know)")
 2000 The Ladies Man (as Ernest Isley, "That Lady")
 2000 Next Friday (writer: "Make Your Body Sing" - as E. Isley)
 1999 Boys Don't Cry (writer: "That Lady 'Part 1'")
 1999 Pourquoi pas moi? (writer: "That Lady")
 1998 Out of Sight (writer: "Fight the Power (Part 2)" - as Ernest Isley)
 1998 Ride (writer: "Big Poppa")
 1997 The Sixth Man (writer: "Make Me Say It Again Girl (Part 1)")
 1997 Chasing Amy (performer: "Let's Go" (1979))
 1996 She's the One (writer: "That Lady")
 1996 Girls Town (writer: "Biggest Part of Me")
 1995 Friday (writer: "Tryin' to See Another Day" - as E. Isley)
 1993 Poetic Justice (writer: "Bonita Applebum", "Between the Sheets")
 1993 Blood In, Blood Out (writer: "That Lady")
 1992 Adeus Princesa (writer: "CARAVAN OF LOVE")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Isley Brothers | Ernest Isley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and the Isley Brothers were nominated for the 2015 New Jersey Hall of Fame in the Performance Arts Category. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page