No photo available. Represent Jack Imel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,834 this week

Jack Imel (1932–2017)

Jack Imel was born on June 9, 1932 in Portland, Indiana, USA as Lawrence Jack Imel. He was married to Norma Jean Denney. He died on April 30, 2017. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84)

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Imel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1965-1979 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Music of Harry Warren (1979) ... (performer: "Lulu's Back in Town")
- America on the Move (1975) ... (performer: "Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)", "Chattanooga Choo Choo", "Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines" - uncredited)
- Occupations (1969) ... (performer: "I'm the Sound Effects Man" - uncredited)
- Songs of the South (1967) ... (performer: "Chattanooga Choo Choo" - uncredited)
- Music! Music! Music! (1967) ... (performer: "Music! Music! Music! (Put Another Nickel In)", "Mister Tap Toe", "Keep a Song in Your Heart" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1971-1978 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (associate producer - 4 episodes)
- Salute to Jerome Kern (1978) ... (associate producer)
- America's Pastimes (1978) ... (associate producer)
- Hawaii (1972) ... (associate producer)
- Fashions & Hits Through the Years (1971) ... (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1966 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (assistant to the producer - 1 episode)
- Guest Star: Connie Smith (1966) ... (assistant to the producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2007 Lawrence Welk's TV Treasures (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2007 Lawrence Welk's TV Treasures (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2003 Lawrence Welk: God Bless America (TV Movie)
Himself
 1958-1982 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series)
Himself / Regular Performer / Associate Proudcer / ...
- All Time Favorites (1982) ... Himself
- Big City, USA (1982) ... Regular Performer / Associate Producer
- Carnival (1981) ... Regular Performer
- Highways and Byways (1981) ... Himself - Regular Performer / Associate Producer
- 25th Anniversary (1980) ... Regular Performer / Associate Proudcer
 1956 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #9.49 (1956) ... Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began taking tap lessons at age four. See more »

Nickname:

Professor Spoons See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page