STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,774 this week

Aya Ueto


Born in Tokyo, Japan in 1985, Aya Ueto received her first break in August 1997 when, at the age of 11, she won the Special Jury Prize at the 7th All-Japan Bishoujo Contest. After this initial success, she tried her hand at both acting and singing, appearing in various minor TV drama roles, as well as a low budget action movie, and formed a ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 20 Oct 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Dec 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aya Ueto's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Azumi
Azumi Azumi
(2003)
Piano no mori
Piano no mori Kai Ichinose
(2007)
Terumae romae
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (55 credits)
 2017 Hirugao
 2015 I'm Home (TV Mini-Series)
Megumi / Megumi Ieji
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... Megumi
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Megumi
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Megumi
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Megumi
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Megumi Ieji
 2013 Bushi no kondate
Haru Funaki
 2011 Wataru seken wa oni bakari (TV Series)
Kana
- Episode #10.47 (2011) ... Kana
 2009 Kekkon (TV Movie)
Chikage Uehara
 2009 Baton
Mikaru (voice)
 2008 Serebu to binbô tarô (TV Series)
 2008 Hokaben (TV Series)
Domoto Akari / Akari Dômoto
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... Domoto Akari
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... Domoto Akari
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... Domoto Akari
- Episode #1.7 (2008) ... Domoto Akari
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Domoto Akari
 2007 Abarenbô mama (TV Series)
Kawano Ayu
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... Kawano Ayu
- Episode #1.9 (2007) ... Kawano Ayu
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... Kawano Ayu
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... Kawano Ayu
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... Kawano Ayu
 2007 Piano no mori
Kai Ichinose (voice)
 2007 Ri Kôran (TV Series)
Ri Kôran aka Yoshiko Yamaguchi
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... Ri Kôran aka Yoshiko Yamaguchi
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Ri Kôran aka Yoshiko Yamaguchi
 2006 Tsubasa no oreta tenshitachi (TV Mini-Series)
 2005 Koto (TV Movie)
Chieko Sada / Naeko
 2005 Yoshitsune (TV Series)
Utsubo
 2003-2004 Matthew's Best Hit TV (TV Series)
Uetty
- Episode dated 28 July 2004 (2004) ... Uetty
- Episode dated 11 February 2004 (2004) ... Uetty
- Episode dated 14 May 2003 (2003) ... Uetty
 2003 Satôkibi batake no uta (TV Movie)
Mie Hirayama
 2003 Hitonatsu no Papa e (TV Series)
Marimo Mochizuki
 2003 Azumi
Azumi
 2003 Kôkô kyôshi (TV Series)
Hina Machida
 2002 Mai ritoru shefu (TV Series)
Nazuna Kamosawa
 2001 Yome wa mitsuboshi (TV Series)
Mayu Shinjou
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Daihatsu Sonica

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Ueto Aya | Z-1

Height:

5' 3¾" (1.62 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With 18 television advertising contracts to her name, she is currently the 'CM Queen' in Japan, appearing in more commercials than any other star. See more »

Trademark:

Her smile

Nickname:

Aya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page