No photo available. Represent Richard Maloof? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,796 this week

Richard Maloof

Richard Maloof was born on January 17, 1944 in Sacramento, California, USA. He has been married to Mary Lou Metzger since June 16, 1973. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Maloof's work have you seen?

Known For

The Lawrence Welk Show
The Lawrence Welk Show Tuba Player / Himself - Bassist / Bassist / Himself
(1968-1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1969-1979 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Music of Harry Warren (1979) ... (performer: "I Love My Baby (My Baby Loves Me)")
- America on the Move (1975) ... (performer: "Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)", "Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines" - uncredited)
- Songs of the 40's (1972) ... (performer: "Papa, Won't You Dance with Me?" - uncredited)
- Occupations (1969) ... (performer: "The Circus Polka" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2007 Lawrence Welk's TV Treasures (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2007 Lawrence Welk's TV Treasures (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2001 Lawrence Welk: Milestones & Memories - A Musical Family Reunion (TV Movie)
Himself / Bassist / Tuba Player
 1968-1982 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series)
Tuba Player / Himself - Bassist / Bassist / ...
- Big City, USA (1982) ... Bassist / Tuba Player
- Highways and Byways (1981) ... Himself - Bassist / Tuba Player
- 25th Anniversary (1980) ... Himself - Bassist / Tuba Player
- Christmas (1979) ... Himself - Bassist / Tuba Player
- Sights & Sounds of L.A. (1979) ... Bassist / Tuba Player
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Sacramento State University, UCLA and Los Angeles City College See more »

Nickname:

Omar

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page