No photo available. Represent Derek Rucas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,788,020 this week

Derek Rucas

Derek Rucas was born on July 2, 1982 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Derek Peter Rucas. He is known for his work on First is the Worst (2016), John, I'm Sorry (2007) and Your Fate Here (2015). See full bio »
1 video »

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan Gets Emotional About Season 2

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan talks with "The IMDb Show" about the process of creating real stories for the show and what to expect from his character Toby in Season 2.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Rucas's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

First is the Worst
(2016)
John, I'm Sorry
John, I'm Sorry Cinematographer
(2007)
Your Fate Here
Your Fate Here Cinematographer
(2015)
The Stagette
The Stagette Cinematographer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 2007 Gamer Revolution (TV Movie documentary) (office assistant)
 2007 Opening Soon: By Design (TV Series) (production coordinator - 1 episode)
- Jose Eber (2007) ... (production coordinator)
 2006 Above and Beyond (TV Mini-Series) (office production assistant - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2006) ... (office production assistant - as Derek Rucas)
- Part 1 ... (office production assistant - as Derek Rucas)
 2003 Masterminds (TV Series documentary) (production coordinator)
 2001 Opening Soon (TV Series) (production coordinator)
 2000 The Chatroom (TV Series) (assistant segment producer) / (intern)
 1995 E-Now (TV Series documentary) (intern) / (researcher)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been instructed in both film theory and production by Clarke Mackey, Frances Leeming and Gary Kibbins. See more »

Nickname:

Ruckus See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now