No photo available. Represent Ian Dickson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 461,590 this week

Ian Dickson (I)

Ian Dickson was born on March 28, 1963 in Birmingham, England as Ian Ross Perrygrove. He is a writer, known for Australian Idol (2003), Celebrity Survivor (2006) and Can of Worms (2011). He has been married to Melinda Bell since 1984. They have two children. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 12 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Dickson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Australian Idol
Australian Idol Himself - Judge
(2003-2009)
Celebrity Survivor
Celebrity Survivor Himself - Host
(2006)
Can of Worms
Can of Worms Writer
(2011-2012)
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia Himself - Team Platinum / Himself - Team Fortune / Himself
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2011 Can of Worms (TV Series) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... (writer)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sakata Rice Crackers - Actor (with Kelly Cavuoto and Shannon Noll)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dicko | Ian 'Dicko' Dickson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"You should choose more appropriate clothing or shed some pounds." (said to Australian Idol #1 contestant, Paulini, which caused a media furore).

Trivia:

Has his own TV production company called Water Cooler. [August 2004]. See more »

Nickname:

Dicko

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page