No photo available. Represent Richard Haass? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 107,747 this week

Richard Haass

Richard Haass was born on July 28, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Richard Nathan Haass. See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Haass's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Gulf War
The Gulf War Himself
(1996)
CIA: Guerres secrètes
(2003)
The Colbert Report
The Colbert Report Himself / Himself - President, Council on Foreign Relations
(2008-2011)
Tavis Smiley
Tavis Smiley Himself / Himself - Guest
(2006-2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2007 Constantine's Sword (Documentary) (special thanks)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Richard Haass | Richard N. Haass
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Part of his 2009 Commencement Speech: Dissent will be, and should be, part of your lives. This country was born of dissent (the Revolutionary War), defined by it (the Civil War), and changed profoundly by it. The labor, suffrage, and civil rights movements as well as the anti-Vietnam protests all come to mind. Dissent is as American as cherry pie. It is also as Oberlinian as-tofu. Whatever you ... See more »

Trivia:

President of the Council on Foreign Relations. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page