No photo available. Represent Paul Hemphill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,318,188 this week

Paul Hemphill (1936–2009)

Paul Hemphill was born on February 18, 1936 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA as Paul James Hemphill. He was a writer, known for Long Gone (1987) and ESPN SportsCentury (1999). He was married to Susan Percy and Susan Milliage Oliver. He died on July 11, 2009 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Hemphill's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1987 Long Gone (TV Movie) (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2000-2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Richard Petty (2001) ... Himself
- Tim Flock (2000) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the novel, "The Six-Killer Chronicles." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is survived by his sister, Joyce Lott Hemphill of Birmingham, Alabama and six grandchildren and his second wife, Susan Percy. See more »

Nickname:

The Jimmy Breslin of the South

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Paul Hemphill on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page