STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,242 this week

Franziska van Almsick


Franziska Van Almsick grew up in Berlin, where she became one of the biggest and youngest swimming talents of the former GDR. In 1992, she was the youngest participant of the then reunited German team and sensationally won a silver and a bronze medal. In 1994, she won the 200 metres freestyle World Championships in Rome. At that time, she became ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 168 people
created 25 Mar 2011
 
a list of 4656 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 900 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franziska van Almsick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (27 credits)
 2016 Das Spiel beginnt! (TV Series)
Herself
- Folge 5 (2016) ... Herself
 2015 Klein gegen Groß - Das unglaubliche Duell (TV Series)
Herself - Das Lego-Bausteine-Duell
- Episode #1.15 (2015) ... Herself - Das Lego-Bausteine-Duell
 2014 Das ist Spitze! (TV Series)
Herself - Candidate
- Episode #2.1 (2014) ... Herself - Candidate
 2013 Frag doch mal die Maus (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.19 (2013) ... Herself
 2013 Die Pool Champions - Promis unter Wasser (TV Series)
Herself - Judge
 2011 Kölner Treff (TV Series)
Herself (Guest)
- Episode dated 18 March 2011 (2011) ... Herself (Guest)
 2010 Riverboat - Die MDR-Talkshow aus Leipzig (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode dated 22 October 2010 (2010) ... Herself
 1992-2010 Wetten, dass..? (TV Series)
Herself
- Die Promi-Party (2010) ... Herself
- Wetten, dass..? aus Berlin (2005) ... Herself
- Wetten, dass..? aus Erfurt (2001) ... Herself
- Wetten, dass..? aus Bremerhaven (1992) ... Herself
 2009 Markus Lanz (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.11 (2009) ... Herself
 2009 III nach neun (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 20 March 2009 (2009) ... Herself
 2006-2009 Die Johannes B. Kerner Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 March 2009 (2009) ... Herself
- Episode dated 10 October 2007 (2007) ... Herself
- Episode dated 26 April 2006 (2006) ... Herself
 2008 Wer wird Millionär? (TV Series)
Herself
- Prominentenspecial #17 (2008) ... Herself
 2007 Lafer! Lichter! Lecker! (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 23 December 2007 (2007) ... Herself
 2007 Der große Schultest mit Jörg Pilawa (TV Series)
Herself - Team 'Promis'
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Herself - Team 'Promis'
 2006 Voxtours (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Abenteuer Südsee (2006) ... Herself
 2004 Unsere Besten (TV Series)
Herself
- Sportler des Jahrhunderts (2004) ... Herself
 2004 Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
 2004 Mein Leben (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Franziska van Almsick (2004) ... Herself
 2002 2002 World Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2002 Gabi Bauer (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 23 October 2002 (2002) ... Herself
 2000 Sydney 2000: Games of the XXVII Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
 1998 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Show #375 (1998) ... Herself
 1998 Sauna-Report Deutschland - Die nackte Lust am Schwitzen (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1996 Prominenten Playback Show (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #3.1 (1996) ... Herself
 1992 Barcelona 1992: Games of the XXV Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself - Swimmer
- Opening Ceremony (1992) ... Herself - Swimmer
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her first son Don Hugo on 7 January 2007. Gave birth to her second son Mo Vito in May 2013. Father is Jürgen B. Harder. See more »

Nickname:

Franzi See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page