No photo available. Represent The Tokens? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,755 this week

The Tokens

Trivia:

Formed in 1959, the original members were: Hank Medress (born 19th November 1938; died 19th June 2007), Jay Siegel , Mitch Margo and Phil Margo . Subsequently the line-ups have changed many times over the years but The Tokens still perform under the name today. See more trivia »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent The Tokens? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of The Tokens's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2013 Wolf Creek 2 (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 2007 The Bucket List (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 2006 Torvill & Dean's Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2006) ... (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 2005 Undercover (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Motivationstrainer (2005) ... (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" - uncredited)
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Mind Hunters (2004) ... (performer: "Victim Of Gravity")
 2002 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lessons (2002) ... (performer: "Wimoweh" - uncredited)
 2002 The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest (performer: "Wimoweh Reprise")
 1997 Private Parts (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 1995 Friends (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The One with All the Poker (1995) ... (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" - uncredited)
 1994-1995 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- 23.exe (1995) ... (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" - uncredited)
- Variation 18 (1994) ... (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" - uncredited)
 1993 The Sandlot (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 1993 Matinee (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 1992 That Night (performer: "THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT")
 1991 29th Street (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 1989 Dead Calm (performer: "The Lion Sleeps Tonight")
 1978 Schoolhouse Rock! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Victim of Gravity (1978) ... (performer: "A Victim of Gravity")
 1971 The Good Life (TV Series) (music: "The Good Life") / (producer: "The Good Life")
 1968 The Impossible Years (lyrics: "The Impossible Years") / (music: "The Impossible Years")
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Portrait of My Love" (RCA Records) See more »

Alternate Names:

Jay Traynor & The Tokens
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Tokens had a breakthrough hit in early 1961 with the up-tempo "Tonight I Fell In Love", an often requested doo-wop classic. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss The Tokens on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page