No photo available. Represent May Pusey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 233,496 this week

May Pusey (1917–2005)

May Pusey was born on November 14, 1917 in Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia. She was an actress, known for The Harp in the South (1987), Poor Man's Orange (1987) and Talk (1994). She died on January 11, 2005 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of May Pusey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Harp in the South
The Harp in the South Sister Rose
(1987)
Poor Man's Orange
Poor Man's Orange Sister Rose
(1987)
Talk
Talk Bowling Lady
(1994)
A Country Practice
A Country Practice Sister Grace Doherty / Grace Doherty / Miss Parker / Mrs Baines
(1982-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 1992-1996 Police Rescue (TV Series)
Little Old Lady
- The Getting of Wisdom (1996) ... Little Old Lady
- From This Day Forward (1992) ... Little Old Lady
 1994 Talk
Bowling Lady
 1990 Home and Away (TV Series)
Mrs. Mac
- Episode #1.541 (1990) ... Mrs. Mac
 1982-1989 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Sister Grace Doherty / Miss Parker / Grace Doherty / ...
- Last of the Summer Wine: Part 1 (1989) ... Mrs Baines
- Man's Best Friend: Part 2 (1984) ... Miss Parker
- Man's Best Friend: Part 1 (1984) ... Miss Parker
- The Luck of the Draw: Part 2 (1982) ... Sister Grace Doherty
- Prisoner of the Valley: Part 2 (1982) ... Sister Grace Doherty
 1988 Act of Betrayal (TV Movie)
Betty Johnson
 1988 The Last Resort (TV Series)
Betty
 1988 The Alien Years (TV Movie)
Mrs. Corbett
 1988 Rafferty's Rules (TV Series)
Guest Role
- To the Whistle (1988) ... Guest Role
 1987 Poor Man's Orange (TV Mini-Series)
Sister Rose
 1987 The Harp in the South (TV Mini-Series)
Sister Rose
 1987 Willing and Abel (TV Series)
Guest Role
- Thicker Than Blood (1987) ... Guest Role
 1986 Dancing Daze (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1986)
 1985 Colour in the Creek (TV Series)
Mrs. Jones
- Return to Coorumbong Creek (1985) ... Mrs. Jones
 1984 Conferenceville (TV Movie)
Tea Lady
 1984 Sweet and Sour (TV Series)
Salvation Army Lady
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... Salvation Army Lady
 1982 Spring & Fall (TV Series)
- Perfect Company (1982)
 1966 My Name's McGooley, What's Yours? (TV Series)
House Buyer #5
- The New House (1966) ... House Buyer #5
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Regular actress in live radio plays for ABC Radio in Perth from 1931 - 1939 and then in ABC Radio Melbourne when she had to move because of her husband's service to World War II.

Alternate Names:

May Hart
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A play called I May Fly, was was written about May's life and her extensive work as an actress and acting teacher by her granddaughter Felicity Jurd. It covers her growing up in Perth, becoming a working actress at age 14 for ABC Radio and then follows her passion for life, love, theatre and the spoken word. It has been performed in Sydney (2006, 2008), Adelaide (2008), Brisbane (2007), New York ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss May Pusey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page