No photo available. Represent Christopher Martin-Jenkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 938,443 this week

Christopher Martin-Jenkins (1945–2013)

Christopher Martin-Jenkins was born on January 20, 1945 in Oxford, England as Christopher Dennis Alexander Martin-Jenkins. He was an actor, known for From the Ashes (2011), Botham's Ashes (1981) and BBC TV Cricket (1938). He was married to Judith Hayman. He died on January 1, 2013 in Horsham, West Sussex, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1008 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Martin-Jenkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

From the Ashes
From the Ashes Himself - Journalist
(2011)
Botham's Ashes
Botham's Ashes Himself - Commentator
(1981)
BBC TV Cricket
BBC TV Cricket Himself - Commentator
(1938)
The John Player League
The John Player League Himself - Commentator
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2012 Not Going Out (TV Series)
Cricket Commentator
- Dads (2012) ... Cricket Commentator (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2011/I From the Ashes (Documentary)
Himself - Journalist
 2001 ESPN's Legends of Cricket (TV Series)
Himself
 1996 Clash of the Titans (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Phoenix from the Ashes (1996) ... Himself
 1992 David Gower: A Life of Cricket (Video)
Himself
 1982 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Brian Johnston (1982) ... Himself
 1981 Botham's Ashes (Video)
Himself - Commentator
 1969 The John Player League (TV Series)
Himself - Commentator
 1938 BBC TV Cricket (TV Series)
Himself - Commentator
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 Century of Cricket (Video)
Himself - Commentator
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cricket commentator for BBC radio's Test Match Special
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1973, he succeeded Brian Johnston as the BBC's cricket correspondent, a post he held until 1991, with a break between 1981 and 1984. See more »

Nickname:

C.M.J

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page