STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 370 this week

Lil' Jon


Lil' Jon was born on January 17, 1971 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Jonathon Smith. He has been married to Nicole Smith since November 27, 2004. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 19 Mar 2011
 
a list of 14 people
created 10 Aug 2011
 
a list of 17 people
created 04 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lil' Jon.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
 2014 Brick Mansions (performer: "Turn Down For What") / (writer: "Turn Down For What" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2011-2013 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 9 (2013) ... ("Yeah!") / (writer: "Yeah!")
- Round One (2011) ... ("Krazy") / (writer: "Krazy")
 2013 Turbo (performer: "Krazy (Spanish Version)") / (writer: "Krazy (Spanish Version)" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Decider 5 (2012) ... (writer: "Do You Remember")
 2012 Step Up Revolution ("Let's Go (Ricky Luna Remix)", "U Don't Like Me (Datsik Remix)")
 2012 American Idol (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Winner Announced (2012) ... (performer: "Goin' In")
 2012 American Reunion (performer: "Shots") / (writer: "Shots")
 2012 Project X (performer: "Outta Your Mind") / (writer: "Outta Your Mind")
 2011 Dance Central 2 (Video Game) (performer: "Yeah!")
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- New York (2011) ... (writer: "Yeah!" - uncredited)
 2010 Due Date (writer: "This Is Why I'm Hot" - as Jonathan Smith)
  So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Finale: Winner Announced (2010) ... (performer: "Outta Your Mind")
- Top Nine Perform (2010) ... (performer: "Outta Your Mind")
- 2 of 20 Voted Off (2009) ... (performer: "Krazy") / (writer: "Krazy")
- Results Show: Two Dancers Eliminated (2008) ... (performer: "The Anthem")
 2010 Getaway (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.21 (2010) ... (writer: "Yeah!" - uncredited)
 2010 The Karate Kid (performer: "Do You Remember") / (writer: "Do You Remember" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2009 Land of the Lost (writer: "Goodies" - as Jonathan H. Smith)
 2009/I The Proposal (writer: "Get Low" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2009 The Hangover (performer: "Yeah!") / (writer: "Yeah!", "What Do You Say?" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2009 Chikara: 2009 King of Trios - Night 1 (Video) (performer: "Let's Go") / (writer: "Let's Go" - as J. Smith)
 2008 Hancock (writer: "Move Bitch")
  House M.D. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- House's Head (2008) ... (performer: "Yeah!" - uncredited) / (writer: "Yeah!" - uncredited)
 2007 Illegal Tender (writer: "The Ying and the Yang")
 2007 Who's Your Caddy? (writer: "Tell Me When to Go" - as Jonathan H. Smith)
 2007 Stomp the Yard (performer: "Let's Go") / (writer: "Let's Go" - as J. Smith)
 2006 Katt Williams: The Pimp Chronicles Pt. 1 (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Sweat Ya Perm Out") / (writer: "Sweat Ya Perm Out")
 2006 Entourage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sorry, Ari (2006) ... (writer: "Tell Me When to Go")
 2006 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kaisha (2006) ... (performer: "Culo" - uncredited)
 2006 Just My Luck (writer: "Goodies" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2006 UFC 59: Reality Check (TV Special) (performer: "Let's Go" - uncredited) / (writer: "Let's Go" - uncredited)
 2006 ATL (writer: "Presidential" - as Jonathan "Lil Jon" Smith)
 2006 Date Movie (performer: "Toma" - as Lil Jon) / (writer: "Toma" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2005 Four Brothers (as Jonathan Smith, "WHAT U GON' DO")
 2005 Beauty Shop (writer: "Salt Shaker" - as Jonathan Smith)
 2005/I Hitch (performer: "Yeah!" (2004) - as Lil Jon) / (writer: "Yeah!" (2004) - as Jonathan Smith)
 2005 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jimmy Fallon (Video) (writer: "Mother's Day Song")
 2005 Coach Carter (as Jonathan H. Smith, "Get Low")
 2005 Hustle & Flow (as Jonathan Smith, "I'm a King (Remix)") / (producer: "Whoop That Trick" - as Jonathan 'Lil Jon' Smith)
 2004 Chappelle's Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (2004) ... (performer: "Get Low", "I Don't Give A...")
 2004 The Perfect Score (performer: "Get Low")
 2000 Big Momma's House (producer: "I Want to Kiss You", "Ooh Big Momma" - as Jonathan 'Lil Jon' Smith) / (writer: "I Want to Kiss You", "Ooh Big Momma" - as Jonathan Smith)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Trick Daddy, "Let's Go" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Lil John | Lil Jon | Jonathan 'Lil Jon' Smith | Jonathan Smith | Jon Smith

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I appreciate the people showing me love, but that shit can definitely get annoying, people screaming, "What?!" at you all fuckin' day. They don't understand that you can't be crunk all the time.

Trivia:

Has a son who plays hockey. See more »

Trademark:

Dark sunglasses See more »

Nickname:

The King Of Crunk

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Completely void of talent tubbstoker
Skeet Skeet Skeet? mikegiants2000
crap crazycraig00
he is hot! biggestfaneva
Lovers and Friends with Usher, Ludacris, and Lil John. Babygurlblue83
His age? crasi4kitties-1
Discuss Lil' Jon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page