No photo available. Represent Warren Flanagan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,843 this week

Warren Flanagan

Warren Flanagan was born on July 12, 1972 in Paddington, London, England. He is known for his work on Star Trek Beyond (2016), Godzilla (2014) and Man of Steel (2013). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Warren Flanagan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Star Trek Beyond
Star Trek Beyond Art Department
(2016)
Godzilla
Godzilla Art Department
(2014)
Man of Steel
Man of Steel Art Department
(2013)
2012
2012 Art Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (47 credits)
 2018 The Predator (illlustrator) (pre-production)
 2017 Monster Trucks (storyboard artist) (post-production)
 2016 A Series of Unfortunate Events (TV Series) (concept artist - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (concept artist)
 2016 Star Trek Beyond (concept illustrator) (post-production)
 2016 Warcraft: The Beginning (illustrator)
 2015 The Revenant (illustrator)
 2015 Olympus (TV Series) (concept artist - 13 episodes)
- Truth (2015) ... (concept artist: the halmi company)
- Door to Olympus (2015) ... (concept artist: the halmi company)
- The Speed of Time (2015) ... (concept artist: the halmi company)
- Heritage (2015) ... (concept artist: the halmi company)
- Pandora's Tomb (2015) ... (concept artist: the halmi company)
 2014 Altar (concept artist)
 2014 High Moon (TV Movie) (concept artist: The Halmi Company)
 2014 Godzilla (illustrator)
 2014 RoboCop (concept artist)
 2013 Man of Steel (illustrator: Vancouver)
 2012 Treasure Island (TV Movie) (concept art: Rhi Entertainment)
 2011 Neverland (TV Mini-Series) (concept artist - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (2011) ... (concept artist)
- Part 1 (2011) ... (concept artist)
 2010 The A-Team (illustrator: Canada)
 2009 Alice (TV Mini-Series) (visual concept: RHI Entertainment - 2009)
 2009/I 2012 (concept illustrator)
 2009 Watchmen (prop design/illustration)
 2009 The Last Templar (TV Mini-Series) (visual development - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... (visual development: RHI entertainment)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (visual development: RHI entertainment)
 2008 Outlander (illustrator: Patrick Tatoploulos Designs Inc.)
 2008 The Incredible Hulk (concept artist)
 2008 The Color of Magic (TV Mini-Series) (visual concept - 2 episodes)
- Part 1 ... (visual concept: RHI Entertainment)
- Part 2 ... (visual concept: RHI Entertainment)
 2007 Tin Man (TV Mini-Series) (conceptual artist - 3 episodes)
- Tin Man (2007) ... (conceptual artist)
- Search for the Emerald (2007) ... (conceptual artist)
- Into the Storm (2007) ... (conceptual artist)
 2007 Flash Gordon (TV Series) (visual concept - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (visual concept: RHI entertainment - uncredited)
 2007/I Whisper (concept illustrator - uncredited)
 2007 Marco Polo (TV Movie) (production illustrator)
 2006 Son of the Dragon (TV Mini-Series) (illustrator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (illustrator)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (illustrator)
 2006 Hogfather (TV Movie) (illustrator)
 2006 Night at the Museum (concept illustrator - uncredited)
 2006 Eragon (illustrator)
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand (concept illustrator) / (property designer)
 2006 The Ten Commandments (TV Series) (concept illustrator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (concept illustrator)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (concept illustrator)
 2006 Final Days of Planet Earth (TV Movie) (concept illustrator)
 2006 Firewall (storyboard artist)
 2005 Hercules (TV Mini-Series) (concept illustrator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (concept illustrator)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (concept illustrator)
 2005/I Fantastic Four (conceptual illustrator)
 2005 Earthsea (TV Mini-Series) (concept artist - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (concept artist)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (concept artist)
 2004 Blade: Trinity (illustrator)
 2004 The Five People You Meet in Heaven (TV Movie) (concept illustrator)
 2004 Catwoman (illustrator)
 2004 I, Robot (storyboard artist)
 2002 Barbie as Rapunzel (Video) (illustrator)
 2001 Heavy Gear: The Animated Series (TV Series) (illustrator - 6 episodes)
- Gear Wars (2001) ... (illustrator - 2001-2003)
- The Desert Duel (2001) ... (illustrator - 2001-2003)
- Grudge Match (2001) ... (illustrator - 2001-2003)
- Training a Dragon (2001) ... (illustrator - 2001-2003)
- The Face-Off (2001) ... (illustrator - 2001-2003)
 1998 The Fantastic Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor (TV Series) (background designer - 1 episode)
- The Mystery of Elephant Island (1998) ... (background designer)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Warren Flannagan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of visual effects artist Paul Flanagan.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Warren Flanagan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page