No photo available. Represent David Harsent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 193,621 this week

David Harsent

David Harsent was born in December 1942 in Devon, England. He is a writer and composer, known for When She Died... Death of a Princess (2002), Holby City (1999) and Gawain (1991). He has been married to Julia Watson since July 1989. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Harsent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holby City
Holby City Writer
(2008-2010)
Gawain
Gawain Writer
(1991)
House of Knives
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2013 House of Knives (Short)
 2011 Garrow's Law (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #3.2 (2011) ... (as David Lawrence)
 2006-2011 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (screenplay - 5 episodes)
- The Sleeper Under the Hill (2011) ... (screenplay - as David Lawrence)
- Blood on the Saddle (2010) ... (screenplay - as David Lawrence)
- Talking to the Dead (2008) ... (screenplay - as David Lawrence)
- Blood Wedding (2008) ... (screenplay - as David Lawrence)
- Death in Chorus (2006) ... (screenplay - as David Lawrence)
 2008-2010 Holby City (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes)
- The Short Straw (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Swimming with Sharks (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Break Away (2009) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- To Have and to Hold (2009) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Your Cheating Heart (2009) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
 2010 The Bill (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Respect: Part 2 (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Respect: Part 1 (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Suffer in Silence (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Great Responsibility (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
- Great Power (2010) ... (written by - as David Lawrence)
 2008 The Minotaur (TV Movie) (libretto)
 2002 When She Died... Death of a Princess (TV Movie) (libretto)
 1991 Gawain (TV Movie) (libretto)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1998-1999 Goodnight Sweetheart (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Grief Encounter (1999)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2008 Myth Is Universal (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Curtis | David Lawrence
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a poet, his published collections include "News from the Front", "A Bird's Idea of Flight", "Marriage" and "Legion". See more »

Message Boards

Discuss David Harsent on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page