No photo available. Represent Shane Steyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,894 this week

Shane Steyn

Shane Steyn was born on October 21, 1975 in South Africa. He is known for his work on The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Into the Woods (2014) and Edge of Tomorrow (2014). See full bio »
1 video »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 65 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 10 Aug 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Steyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
Into the Woods
(2014)
Edge of Tomorrow
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts: Movie (49 credits)
 2017 The Mummy (stunt performer) (post-production)
 2017 Wonder Woman (stunt performer) / (utility stunts) (post-production)
 2016 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (stunt performer) (filming)
 2016/I Inferno (stunt performer) (completed)
 2016 Hunter's Prayer (stunt performer) (post-production)
 2016 Patient Zero (stunt performer) (post-production)
 2016 Jet Trash (stunt performer) (post-production)
 2016 Stratton (stunt performer) (completed)
 2016 The Legend of Tarzan (stunt performer)
 2016 Now You See Me 2 (stunt performer)
 2016/I Golden Years (stunt double)
 2016 Bastille Day (stunt performer)
 2016 Criminal (stunt performer)
 2015/I Bill (jim howick) / (stunt double)
 2015 The Bad Education Movie (stunt performer)
 2015 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (stunt performer)
 2015/I Macbeth (stunt performer)
 2015/I Cinderella (stunt performer)
 2014 Kingsman: The Secret Service (stunt performer)
 2014 Into the Woods (stunt double) / (stunt performer)
 2014 Exodus: Gods and Kings (stunt performer)
 2014 Montana (stunt performer)
 2014 Edge of Tomorrow (stunt performer)
 2014 Maleficent (stunt performer)
 2014 Vampire Academy (stunt performer)
 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (stunt driver) / (stunts)
 2013 47 Ronin (stunts) / (stunts: additional photography - Japan)
 2013 Thor: The Dark World (stunt performer)
 2013 The Counselor (stunt performer)
 2013/I Rush (stunt performer)
 2013 World War Z (stunts)
 2013 Jack the Giant Slayer (stunt performer)
 2012 Les Misérables (stunt performer)
 2012 Cockneys vs Zombies (stunt performer)
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises (stunt performer)
 2012/I Pusher (stunt performer: Friend 2)
 2012/I Prometheus (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2012 Snow White and the Huntsman (stunt performer)
 2012 Outside Bet (stunt performer)
 2011 War Horse (stunt performer)
 2011 Johnny English Reborn (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2011 X-Men: First Class (utility stunts - uncredited)
 2008 Sucker Punch (stunt performer)
 2007 Intergalactic Combat (stunts)
 2005/II Left for Dead (stunt coordinator) / (stunt double)
 2005 Soul Searcher (stunts)
 2004 The Purifiers (stunts)
 2001 Witness to a Kill (stunts)
 1998 Tarzan and the Lost City (stunts: mercenary - uncredited)
Show Show Stunts: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shane Steyne | Shane Styne

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Shane Steyn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page