STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,156 this week

Teena Marie (I) (1956–2010)


Teena Marie was born on March 5, 1956 in Santa Monica, California, USA as Mary Christine Brockert. She died on December 26, 2010 in Pasadena, California. See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 54 people
created 14 Aug 2015
 
a list of 83 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 125 people
created 02 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Teena Marie's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gun
Top Gun Soundtrack
(1986)
The Goonies
The Goonies Soundtrack
(1985)
Maid in Manhattan
Maid in Manhattan Soundtrack
(2002)
Entourage
Entourage Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2015 Entourage (writer: "Peaches N Cream" - as Mary Brockert)
  One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (performer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Ghetto Supastar by Pras (2014) ... (writer: "Fu-Gee-La")
- Somebody's Watching Me by Rockwell (2013) ... (performer: "Lovergirl") / (writer: "Lovergirl")
 2013 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Don't Ever Tell Anybody Anything (2013) ... (writer: "Fu-Gee-La" - uncredited)
 2011 I Don't Know How She Does It (performer: "I'm a Sucker for Your Love")
 2010 Dirty Girl (performer: "Lovergirl") / (writer: "Lovergirl" - as Teena Marie Brockert)
 2010 Unsung (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Uncut (2010) ... (performer: "I'm A Sucker for Your Love")
  Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Everybody Hates the Laundromat (2005) ... (performer: "Square Biz") / (writer: "Square Biz")
- Everybody Hates Keisha (2005) ... (performer: "Fire and Desire")
 2003 Star Search (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The One with Sister Act I and II Star Kathy Najimy (2003) ... (writer: "Casanova Brown")
 2002 Maid in Manhattan (performer: "Lovergirl") / (writer: "Lovergirl")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) ("Behind The Groove", uncredited) / (writer: "Behind The Groove" - uncredited)
 2001 Baby Boy (writer: "Crip Hop")
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (writer: "Fu-Gee-La" - as T. Marie)
 1998 Bulworth (writer: "Firm Biz" - as T. Brockert)
 1997 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- David Alan Grier/Snoop Doggy Dogg (1997) ... (writer: "Vapors")
 1996 The Score... Bootleg Versions (Video) (writer: "Fu-gee-La")
 1996 Later... With Jools Holland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.5 (1996) ... (writer: "Fu-Gee-La")
 1996 Saturday Night Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1996) ... (writer: "Fu-Gee-La" - uncredited)
 1995 New York Undercover (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Eliminate the Middleman (1995) ... (performer: "Wishing On A Star" - uncredited)
 1989 Tap (performer: "Bad Boy")
 1986 Top Gun (performer: "Lead Me On")
 1985 The Goonies (performer: "14K") / (producer: "14K") / (writer: "14K")
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tina Marie Brockert

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a black artist with a white skin. At the end of the day, you have to sing what's in your soul.

Trivia:

Her album "La Dona" (Ca$h Money Classics/Universal Records 986 236) was released, her first album of new songs since "Passion Play" (Sarai Records) in 1994. the latter was released independently. The former debuted at #3 on the R&B chart and at #6 on the pop chart. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive soulful vocals

Nickname:

La Dona See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page