No photo available. Represent T-Bone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,678 this week

T-Bone (III)

T-Bone was born on August 11, 1973 in San Francisco, California, USA as Rene Sotomayor. He is an actor, known for I'm in Love with a Church Girl (2013), The Fighting Temptations (2003) and Never Back Down (2008). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 460 people
created 23 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T-Bone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I'm in Love with a Church Girl
I'm in Love with a Church Girl Martin De LaFuente
(2013)
The Fighting Temptations
(2003)
Never Back Down
Never Back Down Soundtrack
(2008)
Hero: The Rock Opera
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2013 I'm in Love with a Church Girl
Martin De LaFuente
 2010 The Rally
Sarka Jr.
 2006 All You've Got (TV Movie)
Announcer
 2004 Hero: The Rock Opera (Video)
Jairus
 2004 Black Rose (Short)
Hipknotic
 2003 The Fighting Temptations
Bee-Z Biggs
 1996 R.I.O.T.: The Movie (Video)
Juan Molina
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 2013 I'm in Love with a Church Girl (performer: "Shake Ya Body", "Possess My Body", "Return of the Bionic Man", "Follow T")
 2008 Never Back Down (performer: "The Slam") / (writer: "The Slam" - as Rene Sotomayer (T-Bone)
 2003 The Fighting Temptations (as Rene Sotomayer, "Bounce", "Down By The Riverside/To Da River") / (performer: "Bounce", "Down By The Riverside/To Da River", "Rain Down", "Come Back Home")
 1997 An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (performer: "WHO'S THE MAN")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2004 35th Annual GMA Music Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 1984 Real Videos (TV Series)
Himself (2004)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He is a Christian rapper and has released about 6 albums


Alternate Names:

Boneybone Corleone | Boney Soprano | Rene Sotomayor

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a scripture that says, "Test me and see if I will not open up the windows of heaven and pour you out a blessing that you will not be able to contain". I used to think, "Man, wouldn't that be crazy if that were to happen?" And now I'm just in astonishment. I just want the Lord to use me to reach out to this generation and to everyone He places in my path. He's allowed the blessings to come... See more »

Trivia:

In 2002, he became an ordained minister. See more »

Nickname:

The Lyrical Assassin

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show