No photo available. Represent David Wells? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 17,422 this week

David Wells (V)

David Wells was born on May 20, 1963 in Torrance, California, USA as David Lee Wells. He is an actor, known for Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2008), 7th Inning Stretch (2006) and History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony (2005). He has been married to Nina Fisher since December 15, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Wells? Add or change photos

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 177 people
created 04 Jun 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Wells's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
 2003 Uptown Girls
Celebrity Date
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David 'Boomer' Wells


6' 4" (1.93 m)

Did You Know?


Pitcher with the Toronto Blue Jays (1987-1993, 1999-2000), Detroit Tigers (1994-1995[start]), Cincinnati Reds (1995[end]), Baltimore Orioles (1996), New York Yankees (1997-1998), Chicago White Sox (2001), New York Yankees (2002-2003), San Diego Padres (2004, 2006[end]-present), and Boston Red Sox (2005-2006[start]). See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss David Wells on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page