No photo available. Represent DJ Yella? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,660 this week

DJ Yella

DJ Yella was born on December 11, 1967 in Compton, California, USA as Antoine Carraby. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent DJ Yella? Add or change photos

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of DJ Yella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2015 Straight Outta Compton (writer: "Real Niggaz" - as Antoine Carraby)
 2009 Fame (writer: "Approach to Danger" - as Antoine Carraby)
 2003 True Crime: Streets of LA (Video Game) (writer: "For tha Love of $" - as A. Carraby)
 2003 Beef (Documentary) (producer: "Boyz N Tha Hood", "100 Miles and Runnin", "Real Niggaz")
 2001 Copperfield: Tornado of Fire (TV Special) ("Dope Man")
 1988 Coming to America (producer: "Comin' Correct")
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

N.W.A.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Can play the drums expertly See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DJ Yella star4one393
Discuss DJ Yella on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page