STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 472 this week

Richard Hammond (II)


Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Grand Tour
The Grand Tour Himself - Host / Himself - Presenter
(2016-2017)
Top Gear
Top Gear Himself - Presenter / Himself - Host / Himself
(2002-2015)
Blast Lab
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)
Total Wipeout
Total Wipeout Himself - Presenter
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I damaged all the complicated bits of the brain to do with processing and emotional control. I was prey to every single emotion that swept over me and I couldn't deal with it. I had to re-learn things from scratch. See more »

Trivia:

Daily driver: Porsche 911 GT3 RS. See more »

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks a little like.... zombie_apocalypse
Hair, Hair, Hair Myrlee
'hot hamster' Everocks666
LOL - Blast Lab fass99
Dont take this the wrong way but... TigerKT
Why does he always wear that necklace? withnailswife
Discuss Richard Hammond on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page