No photo available. Represent Frank Potenza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 88,307 this week

Frank Potenza (I) (1933–2011)

Frank Potenza was born on November 11, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Francis Michael Potenza. He was an actor, known for Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003), The New Face of Late Night TV (2003) and All In (2006). He died on August 23, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Potenza's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself / Various / Dr. Uncle Frank / Himself - Assists Eric Scott / Himself - Various Segments / Uncle Frank / Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg / Himself - Ad Man / Himself - Analyses Barack Obama's Campaign Video / Himself - Competes in Go-Go Dancing / Himself - Discusses Birth Control / Himself - Discusses Halloween Safety / Himself - Gives Legal Advice / Himself - Gives marriage counseling / Himself - Might be drunk / Himself - Remembers Russell Brand / Himself - Remembers presidents / Himself - Security Guard / Himself - Segway Race Flagman / Himself - Take's a lie detector test / Himself - Tours the studio / Himself - Uncle Frank / Himself - Various / Himself - Waves to Kristin / Lunch Lady Uncle Frank / Various Characters / William Bradford
(2006-2016)
All In
All In Uncle Frank
(2006)
Saul of the Mole Men
Saul of the Mole Men Robot / Bertrum
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
 2008-2009 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Various / Various Characters / Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg / ...
- 4th Annual After the Academy Awards Special (2009) ... Various (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #7.27 (2009) ... Various (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #7.26 (2009) ... Various (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #7.25 (2009) ... Various Characters (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #7.23 (2009) ... Various (as Uncle Frank)
 2007 Saul of the Mole Men (TV Series)
Robot / Bertrum
- Saul Comes Back (2007) ... Robot (voice)
- Girly (2007) ... Robot (voice)
- Faster Robot! Upload! Upload! (2007) ... Robot (voice)
- Children of Embers Blaze (2007) ... Robot (voice)
- IC-CAWWWW! (2007) ... Bertrum (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
 2006 All In
Uncle Frank
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
 2006 Father, You Sinned (Short) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
 2006-2011 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Himself / Dr. Uncle Frank / Himself - Assists Eric Scott / ...
- Episode #9.124 (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
- Christoph Waltz/Kunal Nayyar/Phantogram (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #9.114 (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #9.100 (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
- Episode #9.90 (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
 2003 The Sharon Osbourne Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 December 2003 (2003) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
 2003 The New Face of Late Night TV (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2011-2016 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #10.1 (2011) ... Himself (as Uncle Frank)
 2011 The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - In Memoriam
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

'Uncle Frank' | Uncle Frank
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retired as a New York City police officer after 20 years of service in Brooklyn. He then moved to Las Vegas where he worked as a security guard at Caesar's Palace and for Frank Sinatra, then returned to New York where he worked as a security guard at St. Patrick's Cathedral. See more »

Nickname:

Uncle Frank

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page