No photo available. Represent William Lally? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 120,515 this week

William Lally (II) (1912–2002)

William Lally was born on March 28, 1912 in Holyoke, Massachusetts, USA as William J. Lally. He was an actor, known for The Red Menace (1949), My Son Jeep (1953) and Pickup on 101 (1972). He died on February 23, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Lally's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red Menace
The Red Menace Jack Tyler
(1949)
My Son Jeep
My Son Jeep Tommy Clifford
(1953)
Pickup on 101
Pickup on 101 Motorist
(1972)
Weekend of Terror
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (32 credits)
 1980 Pleasure Palace (TV Movie)
English Husband
 1973 Cannon (TV Series)
- Trial by Terror (1973)
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Faculty Member
- Down Two Roads (1972) ... Faculty Member
 1972 Pickup on 101
Motorist
 1970 Weekend of Terror (TV Movie)
Clerk
 1970 That Girl (TV Series)
Judge McKinly
- Gone-A-Courtin (1970) ... Judge McKinly
 1968 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series)
Tourist
- The Real James Gatley (1968) ... Tourist
 1964 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Second Stockholder
- Kate the Stockholder (1964) ... Second Stockholder
 1963 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Mr. Daniels
- Windfall (1963) ... Mr. Daniels
 1963 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
Senator
- The Washington Spotlight (1963) ... Senator
 1963 Hazel (TV Series)
Mr. Merryweather
- Hazel and the Stockholder's Meeting (1963) ... Mr. Merryweather
 1957-1961 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Chester / Milt, Bartender / Loman / ...
- Retaliation (1961) ... Chester
- Apache Blood (1960) ... Milt, Bartender (uncredited)
- Incident at Indian Springs (1957) ... Loman
- Decision at Gunsight (1957) ... Jess Hummert
 1961 All in a Night's Work
Herman - 'Manager' (uncredited)
 1960 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series)
Dr. Ross
- A Question of Guilt (1960) ... Dr. Ross
 1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series)
Paul
- Surprise Party (1960) ... Paul
 1960 Bourbon Street Beat (TV Series)
Simms
- Swamp Fire (1960) ... Simms
 1960 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
- Circle of Evil (1960)
 1960 The Deputy (TV Series)
Prosecutor
- The Two Faces of Bob Claxton (1960) ... Prosecutor
 1960 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Turley
- Kangaroo Court (1960) ... Turley
 1957-1959 Colt .45 (TV Series)
Sergeant Webster / Hobbs
- Law West of the Pecos (1959) ... Sergeant Webster
 1959 The Wild and the Innocent
Grady (uncredited)
 1958 M Squad (TV Series)
Conductor
- The Long Ride (1958) ... Conductor
 1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Donald Miller
- Moment of Decision (1957) ... Donald Miller
 1957 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Manikin (1957) ... (as William J. Lally)
 1957 Men of Annapolis (TV Series)
- Counter Flood (1957)
 1957 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Haldor Mattern
- Escaped Mental Patient (1957) ... Haldor Mattern
 1956 Circus Boy (TV Series)
Rev. John McNair
- The Good Samaritans (1956) ... Rev. John McNair
 1953 My Son Jeep (TV Series)
Tommy Clifford
- Episode #1.11 (1953) ... Tommy Clifford
- Episode #1.10 (1953) ... Tommy Clifford
- Episode #1.9 (1953) ... Tommy Clifford
- Episode #1.8 (1953) ... Tommy Clifford
- Episode #1.7 (1953) ... Tommy Clifford
 1951 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
Prosecutor
- Verdict from Space (1951) ... Prosecutor
 1950-1951 The Big Story (TV Series)
Aubrey Maddock
- Aubrey Maddock, Reporter (1951) ... Aubrey Maddock
 1949 The Red Menace
Jack Tyler (as William J. Lally)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Lally | William J. Lally
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss William Lally on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page