No photo available. Represent David Thies? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,763 this week

David Thies

David Thies is known for his work on Storage Hunters (2011), Made in America (2003) and ...So Goes the Nation (2006). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. We're counting the days until the return of "Twin Peaks." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Thies's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Storage Hunters
Storage Hunters Cinematographer
(2011-2012)
Made in America
Made in America Cinematographer
(2003)
...So Goes the Nation
...So Goes the Nation Cinematographer
(2006)
Freak Dance
Freak Dance Cinematographer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (30 credits)
 2015 Alex Honnold: At Home Off the Wall (Documentary short)
 2015 Walk of Shame Shuttle (TV Series) (director of photography)
 2013 Win, Lose or Pawn (TV Series) (2014)
 2013 Kentucky Bidders (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Bitter Break-Up (2013)
- The Bachelors (2013)
- The Rival (2013)
 2012 Always Open (TV Series)
  Richard Hammond's Crash Course (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2012) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2012)
- Cattle Rancher (2012)
- Indycar Pit Crew (2012)
 2011-2012 Storage Hunters (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- All Out War (2012)
- Buyer Beware (2012)
- Built for Speed (2012)
- Triple X (2012)
 2011 Forbidden Storage (TV Movie)
 2011 Man vs Machine (TV Movie)
  Scrappers (TV Series) (9 episodes, 2010) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2010)
- The Van (2010)
- The Yard (2010)
- Picasso Job (2010)
- Sal's Sick Day (2010)
 2010 It's Effin' Science (TV Series) (2010)
 2010 Freak Dance
 2009 The Jeff Dunham Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 My Mother's Red Hat (Video short)
 2008 Buzzin' (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Unhappy Birthday (2008)
- Working on Wango (2008)
- Sticker Shock (2008)
 2007 Suburban Virgin (TV Series) (2007)
 2007 Tim Stack's Family Vacation (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2006 Mayor Dog (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 ...So Goes the Nation (Documentary)
 2006 Blowin' Up (TV Series documentary)
 2004 The Mansion (TV Series)
 2004 Under Fire: Soviet Women Combat Veterans, WWII (Video documentary short)
 2004 Dead Horse
 2003 Made in America (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (13 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Theis | Dave Thies

Contribute to This Page