No photo available. Represent Ben Moody? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,460 this week

Ben Moody

Ben Moody was born on January 22, 1981 in Little Rock, Arkansas, USA as Benjamin Raymond Moody II. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ben Moody? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Moody's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2014 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 14 Perform + Eliminations (2014) ... (writer: "My Immortal")
  Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 2010 - 2014) (performer - 2 episodes, 2014)
- Week 5: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (performer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited) / (writer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited)
- Week 5 (2014) ... (performer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited) / (writer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited)
- Week 2: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (writer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.24 (2010) ... (writer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.14 (2010) ... (writer: "What About Now")
 2014 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.12 (2014) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2011-2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Honoring Veterans (2012) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
- Round Seven (2011) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 4 (2012) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited)
 2012 The X Factor Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 11 Performance Night (2012) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.141 (2012) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited)
 2010-2012 Britain's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #6.4 (2012) ... (writer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #5.18 (2011) ... (writer: "Because of You" - uncredited)
- Episode #4.18 (2010) ... (writer: "What About Now" - uncredited)
 2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hollywood Round, Part 3 (2012) ... (writer: "What About Now")
 2009-2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #11.8 (2011) ... (writer: "Bring Me To Life" - uncredited)
- 2009 Semi-Final (2009) ... (writer: "Because of You", "Bring Me To Life" - uncredited)
 2011 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Inner Circle (2011) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2010 8213: Gacy House (Video) (writer: "Everybody's Fool" - uncredited)
 2010 Dancing on Ice Friday (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2009 The All Star Impressions Show (TV Movie) (writer: "What About Now")
 2009 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.60 (2009) ... (writer: "What About Now")
- Episode #1.56 (2009) ... (writer: "What About Now")
- Episode #1.43 (2009) ... (writer: "What About Now")
 2008 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (TV Movie) (writer: "Bring Me To Life")
 2007 Bionic Woman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Faceoff (2007) ... (writer: "Going Under" - uncredited)
 2007 It Takes Two (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Series 2 Grand Final (2007) ... (writer: "Because of You")
- Episode #2.3 (2007) ... (writer: "Because of You")
 2005/I Fantastic Four (performer: "Everything Burns") / (writer: "Everything Burns")
 2004 Karaoke Revolution Volume 3 (Video Game) ("My Immortal")
 2004 Without a Trace (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Exposure (2004) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life" - uncredited)
 2003 The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Bring Me to Life)
 2003 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Group 2 Performance Show (2003) ... (writer: "Bring Me to Life")
 2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game) (writer: "Going Under")
 2003 Daredevil (writer: "My Immortal", "Bring Me to Life")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Evanescence | Evansecence

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is preparing to enter the studio to start recording his solo CD. In the studio he will play all of the instuments and also sing vocals. See more »

Nickname:

The Priest See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Carly: Amy lee knock off? so_cold
We Are The Fallen: Ben, John, Rocky, Marty and Carly Jem333
Well I'll be danged, looks like it will finally be released Dragon27
What songs has he wrote? ugly_ducklin
he dated Amy Lee??????? MatMcCormick
Fantastic four soundtrack ahmadk2005
Discuss Ben Moody on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page