No photo available. Represent George Moran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,833 this week

George Moran (IV) (1893–1957)

Chicago gangster George "Bugs" Moran was born to French immigrants on August 21, 1893 as Adelard Cunin in St. Paul, MN. He left St. Paul at age 19 and moved to Chicago, where he soon hooked up with several of the city's street gangs and got a taste of the criminal underworld. He took to it readily, and before he was 21 he had been jailed three ... See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
list image
a list of 56 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Moran's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2000 The Saint Valentine's Day Massacre (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1993 American Justice: Target - Mafia (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

10 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Bugs Moran
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was an organized crime boss. In Chicago, his gang was one of the leading competitors to the gang run by Al Capone. See more »

Nickname:

Bugs

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page