No photo available. Represent Kool Keith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 98,820 this week

Kool Keith

Kool Keith was born on October 19, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA as Keith Matthew Thornton. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kool Keith? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Apr 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kool Keith.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Composer | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2013 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Gang Saves the Day (2013) ... (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - as Keith Mathew Thornton)
 2008 Chuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the Cougars (2008) ... (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - uncredited)
 2006-2008 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.5 (2008) ... (writer: "Diesel Power" - uncredited)
- Episode #2.7 (2006) ... (writer: "Diesel Power" - uncredited)
 2006 Coachella (Video documentary) (performer: "Poppa Large") / (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up", "Poppa Large" - as Keith Thornton)
 2006 Grandma's Boy (performer: "Call the Cops", "Apartment 223" - as Dr. Dooom) / (performer: "Can I Buy U a Drink", "Grandma's Boyee") / (writer: "Call the Cops", "Can I Buy U a Drink", "Apartment 223", "Grandma's Boyee" - as Keith Thornton)
 2005 The Longest Yard (as Keith Thornton, "Break U Off") / (performer: "Break U Off")
 2004 Blade: Trinity (performer: "Party In The Morgue (Club Mix)") / (writer: "Party In The Morgue (Club Mix)" - as Keith Thornton)
 2004/I Closer (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - as Keith Thornton)
 2003 Tony Hawk's Underground (Video Game) ("A Better Tomorrow")
 2002 Clockstoppers (performer: "Know My Name")
 2001 Scary Movie 2 (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - as Keith Thornton)
 2000 Charlie's Angels (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - as Keith Thornton)
 2000 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 21 March 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Smack My Bitch Up" - uncredited)
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Murder, She Snored (2000) ... (performer: "Livin' Astro")
 1999 Skate and Destroy (Video Game) (writer: "Kool Keith Housing Things" - as Keith Thornton)
 1999 Fast Food (writer: "SMDU" - as Thornton)
 1999 Office Space (performer: "Get Off My Elevator") / (writer: "Get Off My Elevator" - as Keith Thornton)
 1998 Permanent Midnight (writer: "SMACK MY BITCH UP" - as K. Thornton)
 1998 The Substitute 2: School's Out (TV Movie) (writer: "Mommy")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former member of the pioneering old-school hip-hop group Ultramagnetic MCs. He is the first MC to use different aliases/personas/identities in his music, which Wu-Tang Clan would do years later. He has about 20 different aliases/personas/identities, including Dr. Octagon, Black Elvis, and Dr. Dooom. Has inspired many hip-hop artists, even thought a lot of them won't acknowledge that fact. He even... See more »

Trademark:

Recurring lyrical themes include outer space/aliens, animals, scatological humor, and mockery of commercialized hip-hop.

Nickname:

Black Elvis See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Keith is one of the greatest rappers of all time. Filmdaddy3000
keith acting willydrama
Discuss Kool Keith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page