STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,705 this week

Asante Jones


Though now living in Los Angeles, Asante hails from Cleveland, Ohio. Acting has been his life long dream. At the age of seven, he visited his cousin, Greg Morris of Mission Impossible fame, in Beverly Hills. He remembers distinctly thinking, "whatever he did to get a pool in his back yard, I'm doing it." Born in 1968, Asante graduated from John ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Asante Jones.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2014 I'm White?! (Short) (completed)
David
 2014 Scandal (TV Series)
Reporter #2 / Reporter Martin
- The State of the Union (2014) ... Reporter #2
- Randy, Red, Superfreak and Julia (2014) ... Reporter Martin
 2014 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Policeman
- The One with George Clooney (2014) ... Policeman
 2014 About a Boy (TV Series)
Paramedic
- About a Birthday Party (2014) ... Paramedic
 2014 Chosen (TV Series)
Guard
- Prisoners (2014) ... Guard
 2014 The Fosters (TV Series)
Delivery Man
- The Honeymoon (2014) ... Delivery Man
 2014 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Swat Captain
- Episode #15.2 (2014) ... Swat Captain
 2013 Sister Dirty (TV Series)
Pole Newman
- Doctors Office (2013) ... Pole Newman
 2013 The Crazy Ones (TV Series)
Bill #1
- The Stan Wood Account (2013) ... Bill #1
 2013/I Camp
Samuel
 2012 Jordan's Walk (Short)
Jordan
 2012 The Russian Spy: The Web Series (TV Series)
Justin Bluth
- Fox Fire (2012) ... Justin Bluth
- Death by Pool (2012) ... Justin Bluth
 2012 Collision Course
Co-Captain Hanson
 2012 Parenthood (TV Series)
Coach Meyers
- There's Something I Need to Tell You... (2012) ... Coach Meyers
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series)
Detective Byron Tate / Officer Byron Tate
- Bad to Worse (2011) ... Detective Byron Tate
- Pilot (2011) ... Officer Byron Tate
 2011 Law & Order: LA (TV Series)
Sgt. Gates
- Van Nuys (2011) ... Sgt. Gates
 2010 The Defenders (TV Series)
Officer
- Nevada v. Riley (2010) ... Officer
 2010 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Stuart
- The Children's Parade (2010) ... Stuart
 2009 Dexter (TV Series)
Off. Reece
- Dirty Harry (2009) ... Off. Reece
 2009 Pushed (TV Series)
Klein
 2008 Happy Hour (TV Series)
Dillon - Stephanie's Boyfriend
- 11:30 Snuggles (2008) ... Dillon - Stephanie's Boyfriend
 2008 Fall of Hyperion (TV Movie)
FBI Agent Godfrey
 2008 Exit Speed
Sheriff Tom Jasper
 2008 iCarly (TV Series)
Detective Tragg
- iStakeout (2008) ... Detective Tragg
 2008 Miss Guided (TV Series)
Cop
- Rebel Yell (2008) ... Cop
 2008 Zombie Strippers!
Terrence
 2007 Journeyman (TV Series)
Officer Burke
- The Year of the Rabbit (2007) ... Officer Burke
- Game Three (2007) ... Officer Burke (uncredited)
 2007 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
Mall Security Guard
- Gossip (2007) ... Mall Security Guard
 2007 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Carl
 2006 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
G-Man
- A Midsummer's Nightmare (2006) ... G-Man
 2006 Mind of Mencia (TV Series)
Tom / Guy
- Episode #2.12 (2006) ... Tom
- Episode #2.9 (2006) ... Guy
 2006 Madura (Short)
Reese
 2006 According to Jim (TV Series)
Paramedic
- Mr. Right (2006) ... Paramedic
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
African American Detective
- Mr. Monk and the Captain's Marriage (2006) ... African American Detective
 2004-2006 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Officer Dan Hill / Policeman / Cop at Holding Cell
- Baby BOOM! (2006) ... Officer Dan Hill
- Unorthodox Treatment (2006) ... Policeman
- Like Cures Like (2004) ... Cop at Holding Cell
 2005 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Officer Worthy
- Won't Get Fooled Again (2005) ... Officer Worthy
 2005 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Army Sergeant
- Forget Me Now (2005) ... Army Sergeant
 2005 Yes, Dear (TV Series)
Patrick
- A Little Breathing Room (2005) ... Patrick
 2005 Untitled Oakley & Weinstein Project (TV Movie)
Desk Sergeant
 2004 Billie's
William Smyth
 2004 Joan of Arcadia (TV Series)
EMT
- Silence (2004) ... EMT (uncredited)
 2004 The Big House (TV Series)
Guy
- Almost Touched by an Angel (2004) ... Guy
 2003 The Practice (TV Series)
Officer Smith
- Concealing Evidence (2003) ... Officer Smith
 2003 ER (TV Series)
NTSB Workman #1
- Freefall (2003) ... NTSB Workman #1
 2003 The Pen (TV Series)
Ryan Jackson
 2003 I'm with Her (TV Series)
Photographer #2
- Pilot (2003) ... Photographer #2
 2003 Charlie Lawrence (TV Series)
Security Guard
 2003 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Lighting Guy
- Baby: Part 1 (2003) ... Lighting Guy
 2003 In-Laws (TV Series)
Bartender
- Two Rooms (2003) ... Bartender
 2001 JAG (TV Series)
Cmdr. Daniels
- Ambush (2001) ... Cmdr. Daniels
 2000 Little Heroes 2
O'Brien
 2000 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Cop
- The Cradle Will Rock (2000) ... Cop
 1997 Living Single (TV Series)
Professor Jackson
- Mother Inferior (1997) ... Professor Jackson
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays Andrew Grant, "too good to be true, banker boyfriend" of Bianca Turner (Femi Emiola) in the web series IfLooksCouldKill. The webisodes also star Scott Lawrence, Basil Wallace, Haley Marie Norman, Frantz Latten, Iona Morris and Betty Hankins. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Rejjie Johnson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Phil Morris & Iona Morris (children of Greg Morris)

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Asante Jones on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page