STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 189 this week

Miranda Cosgrove


Miranda Cosgrove was born May 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California. She was discovered at a young age singing and dancing around a table in a restaurant, where an agent saw her talent and quickly signed her. Miranda's career started with commercials for Burger King, McDonalds and more as she auditioned for many roles and finally won her first role ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 13 Mar 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 02 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Jul 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Miranda Cosgrove.

User Polls

2 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 2013 Training Wheels (Video short)
Margo
 2013 Despicable Me 2
Margo (voice)
 2012 Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem 3D (Video short)
Margo (voice)
 2011 Our Deal (Short)
Night Creeper
 2010 Despicable Me Presents: Minion Madness (Video short)
Margo (voice)
 2010 Home Makeover (Short)
Margo (voice)
 2010 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Sloan Burchfield
 2010 Despicable Me
Margo (voice)
 2008 iCarly: iGo to Japan (TV Movie)
Carly Shay
 2007 Unfabulous (TV Series)
Cosmina
- The Talent Show (2007) ... Cosmina
 2007 Zoey 101 (TV Series)
Paige Howard
- Paige at PCA (2007) ... Paige Howard
 2007 iCarly Webisodes (TV Mini-Series)
Carly Shay
 2005 Lilo & Stitch: The Series (TV Series)
Girl / Sarah
- Shush: Experiment #234 (2005) ... Girl (voice)
- Morpholomew: Experiment #316 (2005) ... Sarah (voice)
 2004 Grounded for Life (TV Series)
Jessica
 2001 Smallville (TV Series)
Lana Lang - Age 5
- Pilot (2001) ... Lana Lang - Age 5 (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video Best Coast: "Our deal" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Afraid to get her ears pierced so she wears clip on earrings. As of 2011 she's contemplating getting her ears pierced after seeing some earrings that made her want to pierce her ears. See more »

Nickname:

Cosmos See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Miranda's filming Girlfriend in a Coma! willian_tine
Don't you think she's actually hot? willian_tine
Kids Choice Awards 2013 Pictures willian_tine
'Parents did not know she was going to be a star' Gitch28
Miranda might be on X-Force willian_tine
She auditioned for Les Mis for Cosette?! dancingturtle9
Discuss Miranda Cosgrove on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page