STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 133,955 this week

Poly Styrene (1957–2011)


Poly Styrene was born on July 3, 1957 in Bromley, Kent, England as Marianne Joan Elliott-Said. She died on April 25, 2011 in St. Leonards-on-Sea, East-Sussex, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 1382 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2198 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 528 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Poly Styrene's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sid and Nancy
Sid and Nancy Soundtrack
(1986)
Punk: Attitude
Punk: Attitude Herself
(2005)
D.O.A.
D.O.A. Soundtrack
(1980)
L.A.dy Dior
L.A.dy Dior Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2016 Limitless (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bezgranichnyy (2016) ... (writer: "Oh Bondage, Up Yours!" - uncredited)
 2014 Halt and Catch Fire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- High Plains Hardware (2014) ... (writer: "Germ Free Adolescents" - uncredited)
 2013 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1978 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "The Day the World Turned Day-Glo")
 2011 L.A.dy Dior (Short) (writer: "I Am a Poseur" - as Marianne Elliott-Said)
 2005 Punk: Attitude (Documentary) (writer: "Bondage! Up Yours" - as M J Elliott)
 1986 Sid and Nancy (writer: "Oh Bondage Up Yours" - as Polly Styrene)
 1980 D.O.A. (Documentary) (lyrics: "Oh Bondage Up Yours")
 1978 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 23 November 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Germ-Free Adolescence")
- Episode dated 9 November 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Germ Free Adolescence")
- Episode dated 3 August 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Identity")
- Episode dated 18 May 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "The Day the World Turned Dayglo")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Polystyrene
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page