No photo available. Represent Simo Rantalainen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,213,405 this week

Simo Rantalainen

Simo Rantalainen was born on August 6, 1961 in Lahti, Finland. He is an actor, known for Ringside (1992), Kummelin joulu (1994) and Hyvät, pahat ja rumat (1992). See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simo Rantalainen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ringside
Ringside Himself - Manager
(1992)
Kummelin joulu
Kummelin joulu Himself
(1994)
Hyvät, pahat ja rumat
Hyvät, pahat ja rumat Himself - Host
(1992-1994)
Kymmenen uutiset
Kymmenen uutiset Himself - sports journalist (19??-1991)
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2006 Matti: Hell Is for Heroes
Rantalainen
 2000 Staffan Snellin suojelusenkeli (TV Movie)
Toimittaja
 1996 Akkaa päälle (TV Series)
Simo Rantalainen
- Käen kolo (1996) ... Simo Rantalainen
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2009 Maria! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.4 (2009) ... Himself
 2007 Arto Nyberg (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.19 (2007) ... Himself
 2002 Levyraati (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 December 2002 (2002) ... Himself
 2001 Se on siinä (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 April 2001 (2001) ... Himself
 1998 Uutisvuoto (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.12 (1998) ... Himself
 1994 Kummelin joulu (TV Movie)
Himself (as Simo)
 1992-1994 Hyvät, pahat ja rumat (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 1 September 1994 (1994) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 12 May 1994 (1994) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 21 April 1994 (1994) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 3 March 1994 (1994) ... Himself - Host
- Episode dated 27 May 1993 (1993) ... Himself - Host
 1992 Ringside (Documentary)
Himself - Manager
 1992 Hullu Suomi (TV Series)
Himself - the host
 1981 Kymmenen uutiset (TV Series)
Himself - sports journalist (19??-1991)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2010 Lamastalgia (TV Series)
Himself
 2007 Arto Nyberg (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.14 (2007) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mujahed Bin Risto Faisal | Simo

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was for short time a manager of Tarmo Uusivirta. During that time he created Uusivirta's nickname "The Punk".

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Simo Rantalainen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page