No photo available. Represent Carlos Portela? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 219,869 this week

Carlos Portela

Carlos Portela was born in 1967 in Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain as Carlos Portela Orjales. He is a writer and producer, known for Padre Casares (2008), Matalobos (2009) and Gondar (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Carlos Portela? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Carlos Portela.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  Padre Casares (TV Series) (developer - 174 episodes, 2008 - 2014) (story - 53 episodes, 2008 - 2014) (story coordinator - 29 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (head writer - 7 episodes, 2008) (writer - 6 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (dialogue - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2014) (original idea - 1 episode, 2012)
- Elvis vive (2014) ... (developer) / (story - dialogue)
- A irmandade do salto do porco (2014) ... (developer) / (story - dialogue)
- In Nomine Patris (2014) ... (developer) / (story)
- Mando Universal (2014) ... (developer) / (story)
- Caído do Ceo (2014) ... (developer) / (story)
 2014 Velvet (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El diseñador (2014)
  Matalobos (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 45 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (original idea - 42 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (idea - 39 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (story coordinator - 36 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (developer - 1 episode, 2009)
- 30 millóns de euros (2013) ... (original idea)
- Dúas balas (2012) ... (original idea)
- Dúas horas no Inferno (2012) ... (original idea)
- Perfecto culpable (2012) ... (original idea)
 2012 15 Zona: Un día de garda (TV Series documentary) (original idea - 1 episode)
- Dúas mareas (2012) ... (original idea)
 2011 15 zona: Cerco ós matalobos (TV Series documentary) (original idea - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (original idea)
 2011 Piratas (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- La X marca el lugar (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- La boca del infierno (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- El pueblo contra Mondego (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Una carta para el Rey (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- ¡Ron, ron, ron, la botella de ron! (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2009 Gondar (TV Series) (writer - 22 episodes)
- Quen sabe...? (2009) ... (writer)
- Cuestión de probabilidades (2009) ... (writer)
- Cre en min, crei en ti (2009) ... (writer)
- Agora (2009) ... (writer)
- Cripto (2009) ... (writer)
 2009 Made in Galicia (TV Series documentary) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Lupe e Antonina (2009) ... (screenplay)
 2006-2008 Maridos e mulleres (TV Series) (writer - 19 episodes)
- Homes... ¿quen os necesita? (2008) ... (writer)
- Unha cea fría (2008) ... (writer)
- Por que todo me sale choco? (2008) ... (writer)
- Pensa mal e acertarás (2008) ... (writer)
- Pedide e darásevos (2008) ... (writer)
 2007 A vida por diante (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Amigos ou inimigos (2007) ... (writer)
 2007 Quart (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Tritonus (2007) ... (writer)
- El hombre de Roma (2007) ... (writer)
 2007 Hotel Tívoli
 2006 Sin plomo (Short) (dialogue)
  4º sen ascensor (TV Series) (story coordinator - 5 episodes, 2005) (story - 4 episodes, 2005) (dialogue - 1 episode, 2005)
- Como debe ser (2005) ... (story coordinator)
- Galician Gigoló (2005) ... (story coordinator)
- Amor en terceiro grao (2005) ... (story coordinator)
- San Martiño e o río Kwai (2005) ... (story) / (story coordinator)
- Foi coma un soño (2005) ... (dialogue) / (story)
 2004 The Year of the Tick (screenplay)
 2003 Luar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 21 September 2003 (2003) ... (writer)
 2002 Entre bateas (TV Movie)
 2000 Rías Baixas (TV Series)
 2000 Chunda Chunda (TV Mini-Series documentary)
 1994 Xabarín Club TVG (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Victor Sierra

Message Boards

Discuss Carlos Portela on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page