STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 705 this week

John Gemberling


John Gemberling was born on February 1, 1981 in New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Marry Me (2014), CHI Enforcement Unit (2006) and Broad City (2014). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Gemberling? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2263 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 73 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gemberling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
  Gingerbreed (post-production)
Driller Scientist
 2014-2015 Marry Me (TV Series)
Gil
- Surprise Me (2015) ... Gil
- Wake Me (2015) ... Gil
- Mom Me (2015) ... Gil
- Date Me (2015) ... Gil
- Dead Me (2015) ... Gil
 2014-2015 Broad City (TV Series)
Matt Bevers
- Citizen Ship (2015) ... Matt Bevers
- In Heat (2015) ... Matt Bevers
- The Last Supper (2014) ... Matt Bevers (credit only)
 2015 Young & Hungry (TV Series)
Dr. Andy Walker
- Young & Earthquake (2015) ... Dr. Andy Walker
 2014 Kroll Show (TV Series)
Signing Bonus Contestant #2
- Krolling Around with Nick Klown (2014) ... Signing Bonus Contestant #2
 2013-2014 Super Fun Night (TV Series)
Dan
- Lucindervention (2014) ... Dan
- Dinner Party (2014) ... Dan
- The Set Up (2013) ... Dan
- The Love Lioness (2013) ... Dan
- Go with Glorg (2013) ... Dan
 2013 Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series)
Andrew Jacks Playdough
- Andy Dick Wears a Black Suit Jacket & Skinny Tie (2013) ... Andrew Jacks Playdough
 2013 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Pawn Shop Owner
- Precious Plum: A Good Sword (2013) ... Pawn Shop Owner
 2010-2013 Childrens Hospital (TV Series)
Private Corcoran / Trustafarian
- A Lot of Brouhaha Over Zilch (2013) ... Private Corcoran
 2011-2013 The Heart, She Holler (TV Series)
Clem
- Gamebored (2013) ... Clem
- Hambrain Jan (2013) ... Clem
- Pequiem for a Recker (2013) ... Clem
- Dare to Holler (2011) ... Clem
 2013 Happy Endings (TV Series)
Thief
- The Incident (2013) ... Thief
 2013 Coogan Auto (TV Series)
Buddy
- The Company Commercial (2013) ... Buddy
 2012 Nous York
Vendeur skate-shop
 2009-2012 UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series)
- House Porsche (2009)
- The Octopus Job (2009)
 2012 Eugene! (TV Movie)
Suburban Dad
 2012 Ugly Americans (TV Series)
- Fools for Love (2012)
 2011 The Actress (TV Series)
Audition Crew
- Fraternal Humor (2011) ... Audition Crew
 2011 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
Bruce
- Dolphinnegan's Wake (2011) ... Bruce
 2011 Worst. Prom. Ever. (TV Movie)
Dirty Steve
 2011 My Anime Girlfriend (Short)
John
 2010-2011 Robotomy (TV Series)
Blastus / Terrorbyte
- From Wretchnya with Love (2011) ... Blastus (voice)
- Nana's Run (2011) ... Blastus (voice)
- The Trials of Robocles (2011) ... Blastus (voice)
- Mean Green (2011) ... Blastus (voice)
- Field of Screams (2010) ... Blastus (voice)
 2010 Delocated (TV Series)
Barry Lancy
- David's Girlfriend (2010) ... Barry Lancy
 2010 This Show Will Get You High (TV Movie)
Various
 2010 Mayne Street (TV Series)
Security Guard
- Parking Privileges (2010) ... Security Guard
 2009 House Porsche (Short)
Ben Walker
 2009 May the Best Man Win
Brad Grant
 2009 Handjobs for the Future (Short)
Future Soldier
 2009 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Man in Towel
- Episode #1.40 (2009) ... Man in Towel (uncredited)
 2008 Assy McGee (TV Series)
- Showdown in Magic City (2008) ... (voice)
 2007-2008 Human Giant (TV Series)
Sound Engineer / World's biggest baby
- 24 Hour Marathon (2007) ... World's biggest baby
- Let's Go (2007)
 2007 Twisted Fortune
Eric Sparks
 2007 Mister Glasses (TV Series short)
Boorish Man
- The Cocktail Party (2007) ... Boorish Man
 2006 CHI Enforcement Unit (Short)
Johnny Johnson
 2006 The Dawn Chorus (Short)
Paramedic
 2006 Sexual Intercourse: American Style (TV Series short)
Ivan the Fishmonger
- Whipped Cream (2006) ... Ivan the Fishmonger
 2006 The Incredible Drunk (TV Series short)
Mugger
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Mugger
 2006 The Block (TV Series short)
Phillip LeFair
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Phillip LeFair
 2006 Munchies (TV Series)
Ken Gembering
- Munchies ... Ken Gembering
 2005 Damage Control (TV Series)
Series Regular (2005)
 2004 Palindromes
Second Judah
 2001 Burly TV (TV Series)
Various
- Impostor ... Various
 2001 Troma's Edge TV (TV Series)
Homeless Guy
- Tromathon (2001) ... Homeless Guy
 1999 Upright Citizens Brigade (TV Series)
Factory Worker
- Supercool (1999) ... Factory Worker
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Death By Roo Roo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the prestigious Collegiate School in New York, NY. Other Famous Alumni include David Duchovny and John F. Kennedy Jr.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mc Chris Connection inignot12
John Gemberling is the DOPEST! curjay
i was wondering nightmaren
Boost Mobile Commercial? Wulfmoon9
Looks like Andy Milonakis gomez91765
Is that all his work? MathusRayn
Discuss John Gemberling on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page