STARmeter
43
Down 9 this week

Zac Efron


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born October 18, 1987 in San Luis Obispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a former secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a younger brother, Dylan. His surname, "Efron", is a Biblical place name, and comes from Zac's Polish Jewish paternal grandfather. The rest of Zac's recent ... See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Sep 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zac Efron's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (119 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was in Hope Partlow's music video "Sick Inside". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Zachary Efron

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The number one question I've been asked [for his movie 17 Again] is, 'If you could go back, would you change anything? If you could be 17 all over again, what would you do different? Would you go down this road?' I'm like, absolutely. This is like the best job in the world. I'm having the time of my life... It's always fun. It's always interesting. It's always a challenge. I'm very happy with ... See more »

Trivia:

Is in a relationship with model Sami Miro since early September 2014. See more »

Trademark:

Muscular physique See more »

Nickname:

Zefron

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is his career over? super_bobos
Should do action movies. SilverGrimmSnow
He looks like... Widadita
Poor guy liquidlicker
Discuss Zac Efron on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page