No photo available. Represent Robert Baer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,986 this week

Robert Baer (I)

Robert Baer was born on July 1, 1952 in Aspen, Colorado, USA as Robert Booker Baer. He is a writer and actor, known for Car Bomb (2008), Cult of the Suicide Bomber 2 (2006) and Cult of the Suicide Bomber 3 (2007). See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2860 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 781 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Baer's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Car Bomb
Car Bomb Himself - Presenter
(2008)
Cult of the Suicide Bomber 2
(2006)
Cult of the Suicide Bomber 3
(2007)
Syriana
Syriana Writer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2005 Syriana (book "See No Evil: The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism" - suggestion)
 2005 The Cult of the Suicide Bomber (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Baer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Baer's books See No Evil and Sleeping with the Devil were the basis for the 2005 Academy Award-winning Warner Brothers motion picture Syriana. The film's character Bob Barnes (played by George Clooney) is loosely based on Baer. For this role, Clooney won a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role and an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. To better resemble ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page