STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,883 this week

Joaquín Cosio


Joaquín Cosio was born in 1962 in Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico. He is an actor, known for Quantum of Solace (2008), The Lone Ranger (2013) and El infierno (2010). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 22 Jan 2011
 
a list of 9919 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 400 people
created 23 Oct 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joaquín Cosio's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Quantum of Solace
Quantum of Solace General Medrano
(2008)
The Lone Ranger
(2013)
El infierno
El infierno El Cochiloco
(2010)
Savages
Savages El Azul
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 2017 Me gusta, pero me asusta (completed)
Don Gumaro
 2017 Zhai (pre-production)
Sergio
  Belzebuth (post-production)
Emmanuel Ritter
 2016-2017 Blue Demon (TV Series)
Ignacio Vera
- El último viaje (2017) ... Ignacio Vera
- El Norte (2017) ... Ignacio Vera
- Provincianos (2017) ... Ignacio Vera
- Que vivan los novios (2017) ... Ignacio Vera
- El vestido (2017) ... Ignacio Vera
 2017 Las Buchonas de Tierra Blanca (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2015-2016 The Strain (TV Series)
Angel Guzman Hurtado / The Silver Angel
- The Fall (2016) ... Angel Guzman Hurtado (credit only)
- Collaborators (2016) ... Angel Guzman Hurtado (credit only)
 2014-2016 Sr. Ávila (TV Series)
Claudio Juárez
- Hagan Juego Señores (2016) ... Claudio Juárez
- El Sr. Juárez (2014) ... Claudio Juárez
- El Buen y el Mal Señor (2014) ... Claudio Juárez
 2016/II Sundown
Pedro
 2016 Compadres
 2016 Purasangre
Carmona
 2015 Las Aparicio
Camilo Gutiérrez
 2015 Hot Pursuit
Vicente Cortez
 2014 Heriberto y Demetrio
Heriberto
 2014 Sombras (Short)
 2014 La dictadura perfecta
Agustín Morales
 2014 Familia Gang
Escolta Coyote 1
 2013 Jirón de Niebla
Vega
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico
Cholo
 2013 Mentir para vivir (TV Series)
Joaquín
- Alina tiene anemia (2013) ... Joaquín (as Joaquín Cossio)
- Alina en el orfanatorio (2013) ... Joaquín (as Joaquín Cossio)
- Ricardo acuerda con Marilú (2013) ... Joaquín (as Joaquín Cossio)
- Negación de Marilú (2013) ... Joaquín (as Joaquín Cossio)
- Marilú inconforme (2013) ... Joaquín (as Joaquín Cossio)
 2013 Bless Me, Ultima
Narciso
 2012 El Arribo de Conrado Sierra
Don Chalio
 2012 Las paredes hablan
Carlín
 2012 El Santos vs la Tetona Mendoza
Jefe de Policía (voice)
 2009-2012 Kdabra (TV Series)
Blas
- Episode #3.10 (2012) ... Blas
- Episode #3.9 (2012) ... Blas
- Episode #3.8 (2012) ... Blas
- 16 mm (2012) ... Blas
- Estoy Muerto? (2012) ... Blas
 2012 Savages
El Azul
 2012 Marcelo
Nico
 2011 La revolución de Juan Escopeta
Juan Escopeta (voice)
 2011 Pastorela
Agente Jesús Juárez
 2011 A Better Life
Blasco Martinez
 2011 Saving Private Perez
Rosalío Mendoza
 2010-2011 Los Héroes del Norte (TV Series)
Don Hassan / Hassan
- La despedida (2011) ... Don Hassan
- Faquir, levántate y anda (2010) ... Hassan
 2008-2010 Capadocia (TV Series)
Joaquín
- Y resucitó al tercer día (2010) ... Joaquín
- La sal de la tierra (2010) ... Joaquín
- Mater dolorosa (2008) ... Joaquín
 2010 Eastbound & Down (TV Series)
Hector
- Chapter 12 (2010) ... Hector
- Chapter 9 (2010) ... Hector
- Chapter 7 (2010) ... Hector
 2010 Te presento a Laura
Guadalupe
 2010 Segurança Nacional
Hector Gasca
 2010 Las Aparicio (TV Series)
Padre Camilo
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Padre Camilo
 2010 Sucedió en un día
Juan (segment "La historia del hombre que nunca fue Consalero")
 2010 El mar muerto
Arturo
 2009 Estrella de plata (Short)
Bruno / Estrella de plata
 2009 El Traspatio
Peralta
 2008 Rudo y Cursi
Arnulfo
 2008 Arráncame la vida
Juan
 2008 Teo's Journey
Manlio
 2007 Hitgirl (Short)
Mr. Sanchez
 2007 La pared (Short)
Miguel
 2007 Encadenados (Short)
 2007 La verdadera pasión (Short)
 2007 Sexo y otros secretos (TV Series)
Vicente
 2007 Mientras haya vida (TV Series)
Licenciado Fernando Camacho
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Licenciado Fernando Camacho
 2007 La sangre iluminada
Isaías
 2006 Infierno Grande (Short)
 2006 Efectos secundarios
Conductor
 2006 Un mundo maravilloso
Vagabundo
 2006 Decisiones (TV Series)
Rafael
- Pasión Ciega (2006) ... Rafael
 2005 Los Plateados (TV Series)
Kamal Bashur
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Kamal Bashur
 2005 El otro José (Short)
 2004 Muñeco de cuerda (Short)
 2004 La afición somos todos (Short)
Apostador
 2004 Hugoool (Short)
El Comandante
 2004 Matando Cabos
Ruben "Mascarita"
 2004 Zapata: Amor en rebeldía (TV Mini-Series)
Pancho VIlla
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Pancho VIlla (as Joaquín Cossio)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Pancho VIlla (as Joaquín Cossio)
 2003 Sin ton ni Sonia
Coronel Astorga
 2002 Una de dos
Tío Luis
 2002 La habitación azul
Maestro de Obras
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joaquin Cosio | Joaquín Cossio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Portrayal of El Cochiloco in El Infierno

Contribute to This Page