No photo available. Represent Susan Atkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,266 this week

Susan Atkins (II) (1948–2009)

Susan Atkins, a.k.a. Sadie Mae Glutz, is one of the more notorious members of the group of people that congregated around convicted mass-murder mastermind Charles Manson, a group tagged "The Family" by the mass media. Born Susan Denise Atkins on May 7, 1948 in San Gabriel, California, her mother died of cancer when she was 15. Tired of life with ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan Atkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Life After Manson
(2014)
Rainbow's Edge
Rainbow's Edge Actress
(2015)
Breakfast
Breakfast Herself - Authoress
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2015 Rainbow's Edge (Documentary short)
 2014 Life After Manson (Documentary short)
Herself
 2010 Breakfast (TV Series)
Herself - Authoress
- Episode dated 24 July 2010 (2010) ... Herself - Authoress (as Sue Atkins)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
 2013 America's Book of Secrets (TV Series)
Herself
- Deadly Cults (2013) ... Herself
 2008 Will You Kill for Me? Charles Manson and His Followers (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Manson Family
 2008 Il falso bugiardo
Herself
 1995-2002 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Charles Manson: Journey Into Evil (1995) ... Herself (uncredited)
 1999 Holy Smoke
Herself - Manson Follower, Under Arrest (uncredited)
 1992 Death Scenes 2 (Video documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1992 American Justice (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- The Manson Family Murders (1992) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 13 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sadie Atkins | Sue Atkins | Sadie Mae Glutz

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Charles Manson is not a God or prophet. He is a mean, bitter, evil little man, rightly behind bars. He is a liar and a thief. I have seen him terrorize, brutalize, beat and threaten teenage boys and girls...Manson only wrecks lives." Responding to a fan letter, 1998. See more »

Trivia:

Her husband, James Whitehouse, is a graduate of Harvard Law School who practices law in southern California. He represented Atkins at her last parole hearing, and plans to do so in future proceedings. See more »

Nickname:

Sadie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Myth Of Helter Skelter wonderland90
Discuss Susan Atkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page