No photo available. Represent Richard Holmes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,426 this week

Richard Holmes (IV) (1946–2011)

Richard Holmes was born on March 29, 1946 in Aldridge, Staffordshire, England as Edward Richard Holmes. He is known for his work on Wellington: The Iron Duke (2002), Rebels and Redcoats (2003) and Soldiers (1984). He was married to Katharine Elizabeth Saxton. He died on April 30, 2011. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 835 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 645 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Holmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
  Rebels and Redcoats (TV Series documentary) (script - 3 episodes, 2003) (narrative script - 1 episode, 2003)
- The World Turned Upside Down (2003) ... (script)
- The War Goes South (2003) ... (narrative script)
- American Crisis 1776 (2003) ... (script)
- The Shot Heard Around the World (2003) ... (script)
 2002 Wellington: The Iron Duke (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Soldiers (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Irregular (1985)
- Sinews of War (1985)
- Casualty (1985)
- Air Power (1985)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1987 Theatre Night (TV Series) (military advisor - 1 episode)
- The Devil's Disciple (1987) ... (military advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2008 Walter Tull: Forgotten Hero (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (as Professor Richard Holmes)
 2008 Strictly Courtroom (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2007-2008 Weaponology (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Military Historian / Military historian
- Israeli Commandos (2008) ... Himself - Military Historian
- Spetsnaz (2008) ... Himself - Military Historian
- Royal Marine Commandos (2008) ... Military historian
- Rapid Fire (2007) ... Himself - Military Historian
- Body Armor (2007) ... Himself - Military Historian
 2006 War Stories (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (as Professor Richard Holmes)
 2003 Rebels and Redcoats (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter
- The World Turned Upside Down (2003) ... Himself - Presenter
- The War Goes South (2003) ... Himself - Presenter
- American Crisis 1776 (2003) ... Himself - Presenter
- The Shot Heard Around the World (2003) ... Himself - Presenter
 2003 Britain's Finest (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter
- Castles (2003) ... Himself - Presenter
 2002 Great Britons (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself / Himself - Presenter
- The Greatest of Them All (2002) ... Himself
- Oliver Cromwell (2002) ... Himself - Presenter
 2002 Wellington: The Iron Duke (TV Movie documentary)
Presenter
 2001 Battlefields (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter
- Arnhem (2001) ... Himself - Presenter
- Bomber (2001) ... Himself - Presenter
- Cassino (2001) ... Himself - Presenter
- El Alamein (2001) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
 1999 Western Front (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter
- Breaking the Front (1999) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
- Enduring the Front (1999) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
- Commanding the Front (1999) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
- Holding the Front (1999) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
- Feeding the Front (1999) ... Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
 1997 War Walks (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Presenter (as Professor Richard Holmes)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brigadier Edward Richard Holmes | Professor Richard Holmes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He attended universities of Cambridge, Northern Illinois and Reading. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Holmes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page