No photo available. Represent Sylvie Guillem? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 214,979 this week

Sylvie Guillem

Sylvie Guillem was born on February 25, 1965 in Paris, France. She is a writer, known for Une étoile pour l'exemple (1988), Rudolf Nureyev (1991) and Bye (2013). She is married to Gilles Tapie. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvie Guillem's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rudolf Nureyev
Rudolf Nureyev Herself
(1991)
Bye
Bye Herself - Dancer
(2013)
The House
The House Herself
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2003 Guillem (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2013 Les garçons et Guillaume, à table! (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2013 Bye (Short)
Herself - Dancer
 2013 Behind the Scenes: The Filming of Bye (Short)
Herself - Dancer
 2010 Giordano hebdo (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 25 December 2010 (2010) ... Herself
 2009 Sylvie Guillem: Sur le fil (Video documentary)
Herself
 2008 Imagine (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 2003 Guillem (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1996 The House (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Horse Trading (1996) ... Herself
 1993 Gala Tribute to Tchaikovsky (TV Special)
Prima Ballerina
 1993 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Sylvie Guillem (1993) ... Herself
 1991 Rudolf Nureyev (Documentary)
Herself
 1988 Sylvie Guillem at Work (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1988 Une étoile pour l'exemple (Documentary)
Herself
 1986 Champs-Elysées (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 1 November 1986 (1986) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the ballet, "Rubies," "Other Dances," "Piano," and "Requiem," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Viviana Durante, Errol Pickford, Darcey Bussell, Laurent Hilaire, Maria Almeida, William Trevitt, Deborah Bull, Jay Jolley, Bruce Sansom and Bryony Bring in ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was trained at the Paris Opera Ballet School, France. See more »

Nickname:

Mademosielle Non

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show