No photo available. Represent Justin Cruse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,355,287 this week

Justin Cruse

Justin Cruse was born on May 24, 1981 in Manhasset, New York, USA as Justin Hansen Cruse. He is known for his work on Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010), Nightbreed (1990) and Surviving Christmas (2004). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Justin Cruse's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Nightbreed Sound Department
Surviving Christmas
Surviving Christmas Sound Department
In the Shadow of the Empire State


Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (41 credits)
 2016/I Stockholm (orginial composer) / (sound) (completed)
 2016 Glenda (Short) (sound designer)
 2016 It Watches (sound editor)
 2016 Space Clown (sound)
 2015 Quint in '58 (Short) (sound editor)
 2015/I Balloon (Short) (sound editor)
 2015/II Stolen (Short) (sound editor)
 2015 Hugs with Hank (Short) (sound editor)
 2015/II Limbo (Short) (sound editor)
 2014 Good Samaritan (Short) (sound mixer)
 2013 The Barista (Short) (sound editor)
 2013 Cuddle (Short) (sound editor)
 2013 Wednesday the 13th (Short) (sound editor)
 2012 Men in Suits (Video documentary) (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 2012 Stay at Home Dad (Short) (sound)
 2012 The Dump (Short) (post-production sound)
 2012 One Small Step (Short) (sound mixer)
 2012 Beast Wishes (Documentary) (post-production sound) / (sound editor)
 2012/I Brake (ADR recordist)
 2012/II Touched (Short) (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 2011 More Brains! A Return to the Living Dead (Video documentary) (post-production sound)
 2011 Scream: The Inside Story (TV Movie documentary) (supervising sound editor)
 2010 The Black Box (sound designer - segment ": "Wax Off")
 2010 Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (Video documentary) (dialogue editor) / (post-production sound) / (sound designer) / (sound editor) / (sound supervisor)
 2009 Thirsty (Short) (sound editor)
 2007 Bartlett (Short) (sound)
 2006 The Cacophone (Short) (sound designer)
 2005 The Birthday Boy (Short) (sound designer)
 2005 In the Shadow of the Empire State (Video short) (sound) / (sound designer)
 2005 The World Outside (Short) (boom operator)
 2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (sound recordist - 2 episodes)
- Grave Danger: Part 2 (2005) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
- Grave Danger: Part 1 (2005) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
 2004 Luke (Short) (ADR sound recordist)
 2004 Wonderfalls (TV Series) (sound recordist - 5 episodes)
- Caged Bird (2004) ... (sound recordist)
- Pink Flamingos (2004) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
- Wound-up Penguin (2004) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
- Karma Chameleon (2004) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
- Wax Lion (2004) ... (sound recordist - uncredited)
 2004 Surviving Christmas (sound recordist)
 2004/I The Fall (Short) (sound designer)
 2004/II Focus (Short) (sound mixer)
 2003 Peacemakers (TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- A Town Without Pity (2003) ... (sound recordist)
 2003 A Guy Thing (sound recordist)
 2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (sound recordist - 1 episode)
- Chosen (2002) ... (sound recordist)
 1990 Nightbreed (sound mixer - directors cut)
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Justin Haberslam

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Justin Cruse on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page