No photo available. Represent Bessie McCoy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 789,000 this week

Bessie McCoy (1888–1931)

Bessie McCoy was born in 1888 as Elizabeth McAvoy. She was an actress, known for Popular Players Off the Stage (1913), Starland Review No. 1 (1922) and What's Your Hurry? (1909). She was married to Richard Harding Davis. She died on August 16, 1931 in Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France. See full bio »

Born:

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bessie McCoy's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1909 What's Your Hurry? (Short)
A Maid
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1922 Starland Review No. 1 (Documentary short)
Herself
 1913 Popular Players Off the Stage (Documentary short)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nickname derived from the song "The Yama Yama Man", which McCoy often sang on the vaudeville stage.

Nickname:

The Yama Yama Girl

Message Boards

Discuss Bessie McCoy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page